Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My mothers BP is 175/75, should Seek Emergency Medical Attention ?

I took my mothers blood pressure im wondering if 175/75 is something that needs Emergency Medical attention I do have a BP machine @ home. To moniter it she is feeling no symptoms she feels fine.
Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
  User's Response
's  Response
Monitor the BP over a couple of days, if it remains that high, go to the emergency room, dont panic some of those home monitors are not calibrated too accurately.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

45 yr old female Hypothyrodism (13 yrs), 3 weeks ago fainted TSH 14, doctor prescribed 137 mcg synthroid. Since day of fainting blood pressure and pulse very high (resting (lowest 128/68 pulse 92) after walking up stairs (152/75 pulse 101) feel shaky. Told doctor 3 weeks ago feel shaking and they said it will go away. Will it go away, or should I see another doctor.

doctor1 MD

21 years old with a varying blood pressure when visiting the chiropractor has been around 148/97, been checked twice in two months. I know that my blood pressure spikes wildly, I ve been to the ER twice in the past year and my blood pressure has been ridiculously high upon entering the ER but eventually calms down to something relatively normal, about 123/73. I plan on seeing my doctor within the next week about this, because it concerns me, though I do have a General Anxiety Disorder and a Panic Disorder as well (not to mention some social and health anxiety). The question is, should I be seeking more immediate medical attention since my blood pressure has registered that highly twice in a row now?

doctor1 MD

I recently suffered a concussion. Never had prior BP issues. I ve been running average of 140/101 the past month. I have been suffering from an excruciating headache since 5am. Checked my BP 4 times. Twice each arm and got the following reads 160-110, 155/107, 145/104, 150/101. Should I seek medical attention?

Recent questions on  First aid

doctor1 MD

i took 200mg of stalopam plus present i am ok what could be the future effects.

doctor1 MD
doctor1 MD

I am currently on prevalite powder and was not thinking and took two alieve about 30 minutes after taking the prevalite powder and now I feel nauseated. is this something that will pass or should I seek medical attention. My directions say I should not take any other medication for at least a hour after taking the powder

doctor1 MD

I scraped my knee on a hiking trail 2 days ago. The trail has lots of dirt and tiny rocks. I cleaned it with a cleaning wipe from a first aid kit then put a bandage on it temporarily. That same day i went into a hot tub, without a bandage over my wound. Today, I took a bath and after i got out, it started forming some sort of scab with yellow spots. It is also red around the wound and looks a little bit swollen. Should i be concerned? Is my knee infected?

doctor1 MD

I had a knot come up behind my left ear midway's up this morning, as the day has continued I have gradually gotten a headache which has chosen to have gotten worse through the day.....The knot is very ,very, sore and if you apply pressure it sends shooting pains....my ear did hurt this morning when I woke but, hasn't since.....should I seek medical attention tonight or might this be a sinus issue and can hold til morning?

doctor1 MD

I fell and hit my leg right below my knee a week ago. The boney area is still extremely painful to the touch and the surrounding area is numb. Only a slight bruise exists. It doesn t seem to be getting eirher better or worse. Not sure if I should seek medical attention or just give it time to heal. It is not affecting me when I walk, it is just very sensitive to touch.

doctor1 MD

Age 59 male; 73" tall 157 lbs has had HBP well managed with Propranolol CR 80mg, Norvasc 5mg, Lisinipril 40mg. Normal stress test & thyroid but pulse is mid 40/50s; ocassionally drops to mid 30s with postural light headedness. On one occassion an...