Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My husband is in the hospital and had a SBO.

My husband is in the hospital and had a SBO. He also has retroperitoneal fibrosis which is affecting his GI tract. He had nausea and vomiting for a week before they got it stopped with a NG tube. They have done every test possible and it doesn't show them why he is having stomach pains which caused him to not be able to eat enough to substain him. He's now getting TPN thru a PICC line. They gave him Rifaximin thinking maybe some bacteria was causing his pain but he had no diarrhea. His stomach seemed to hurt more after taking the Rifaximin. Do you think he should continue the Rifaximin?
Thu, 4 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
My husband is in the hospital and had a SBO.