Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My husband has advanced Prostate Cancer and was on Xtandi

My husband has advanced Prostate Cancer and was on Xtandi the drug and had a Cscan done and has fluid around his heart and his blood count is low , he is complaining that his feet are painful to the touch,his Oncologist says his PSA has gone from 2to 16 over the last three months what should I do,I am his wife and Caregiver and very concerned ?
Wed, 17 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my father is 70 with advanced prostate cancer, a few weeks ago they said it was pneumonia which has not cleared..the cancer on his lung lymph node has grown since july..The docter also decreased his xtandi from4 down to 2..Im so lost and confused. The doctor doesnt seemed worried or is he basically saying theres nothing more they can do?

doctor1 MD

Thank you. My husband s prostate cancer has advanced to his bones. He s a skeleton of his former self. He s heavily medical with a regimen of several drubs including Lorazipan, Morphine and Haldal. Oddly, he has had an appetite, drinking milkshakes, oatmeal, chicken, and some pudding. He s urinating copious amounts of fluid. He has a catheter. Today, the pain is very intense, although I m adhering to the drug protocol as well as remaining in touch with the hospice nurse. The pain is everywhere, and today he s said its in his lower back, a place it s not been before. After all that, my question is two food: will bone cancer eventually affect his organs; and is the addition of lower back pain an important indicator. I can t see imagine that he can survive very far into the future given his current condition.. Many thanks.

doctor1 MD

Is it possible for back pain to be the only symptom of prostate cancer . Husband has a lump, not yet biopsies, but no other symptoms and normal psa. He recently developed pain in buttocks (perhaps after shoveling mulch) and thinks it s a symptom of advanced prostate cancer.

Loading Online Doctors....