Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My husband (71 yrs. old) is scheduled for a prostate

My husband (71 yrs. old) is scheduled for a prostate biopsy tomorrow -- because of a slow elevation in his PSA. He was told not to take any blood thinner drugs -- however, he is on Blood Pressure medication. Is it safe to allow the procedure while on BP meds. Also, are there any side effects from having the biopsy that we should seek some type of alternative rather than proceeding with the biopsy. His PSA is 7 and there are no other reasons given for the procedure. Thank you so much.
Sun, 14 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
My husband (71 yrs. old) is scheduled for a prostate