Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My father was taking Cymbalta and switched to the generic form of Cymbalta and is experiencing side effects

My father-in-law had been taking Cymbalta for a couple of months for nerve damage due to diabetes. Recently, he was switched to the generic form of Cymbalta, which is duloxetine. His dosage and schedule for taking it has not changed. However, since he switched to the generic, he has been experiencing side effects. The side effects are listed as being associated with both the name brand and the generic forms. He was not experiencing noticeable side effects when taking the name brand. Is this normal? What should he do?
Wed, 27 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Even though theoretically the generic and brand-name medications should be the same, and if the brand-name medication is tolerated well, the generic should also be tolerated, I have heard reports of this from patients before, and there may be a difference in the way the drug is manufactured that causes the difference. I'm not sure what kind of side effect your father-in-law is experiencing, so it may be just a coincidence that he started having this reaction at the same time he switched to the generic, and maybe from something else. However, given the timing of it, I do think it would be reasonable to try switching back to the brand name Cymbalta and see if the side effects resolve.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Aaron Branch, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I just completed 2 yrs of stage 4 breast cancer treatment: surgery, 6 months chemo (hard) 40 radiation treatments on the right breast/35 on the...

Recent questions on  Duloxetine

doctor1 MD

I currently take 60 mg of Cymbalta. As we know, this is a SNRI, not a SSRI. However, I would like to try a supplement called OxyElite Pro to...

doctor1 MD

In 2008 I was in a car accident and suffered serious brain trauma which left me with migraines. I have managed them with Topamax. This worked quite...

doctor1 MD

hello i am a 48 year old the underwent interferion w pegusis treatment and have been dormid all the meds for RA will really effect my current...

doctor1 MD

I recently restated taking 120 mg of cymbal ya and extended release Xanax. I now shake horribly and am experience bladder leakage more times than...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX I take trazodone, gabapentin and duloxetine HCL DR, with oxycodon-acetaminophen7.5-325 witch I have to drug test for. I was...

doctor1 MD

I am on 10-325 Percocet for back cronic back pain . It doesn't work any more. What would be the next step up to ask my doctor for?

doctor1 MD

i HAVE idiopathic peripheral neuropathy ... taking 650mg/day of "lyrica"...various herbal supplemen ts and using oxycontin occasionally, when pain...