Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My blood test report states that'trigliceridos is 278 and high any ideas what this is ?

i have had a blood test in spain,the report states that'trigliceridos is 278 and high' any ideas what this is ?
Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
That's your fat level..............
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was seen in ER the other day due to constant fever (low grade) every day for 3 weeks. My white blood count was 16.5, i have body aches, stiff joints, and my blood work is as follows; MCV 79.4 MCH 26.3 ABS PMNS 11.00 GLUCOSE 115 BUN/CREATININE RATIO 22.9 TOTAL PROTEIN 8.1 RBC 4-5 SQUAMOUS EPIS MANY HIGH Any idea what all these symptoms could be pointing to?

doctor1 MD

i RECENTLY HAD BLOOD TEST. THE NURSE HAD CALLED AND SAID THE RESULTS WERE ACCEPTABLE. I REQUESTED A COPY. THERE ARE TWO THINGS HIGHLIGHTED ON THE TEST. MY MCV IS 110.7 WHICH IS HIGH, ACCORDING TO THE STANDARD RANGE, AND MY MCHC IS 27.8, WHICH IS LOW, ACCORDING TO THE STANDARD RANGE. WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

doctor1 MD

I just received a copy of my blood tests today. I already know I have been suffering from anemia and have been taking liquid iron, twice a day with orange juice for the last month (as pills did not seem to make a difference previously). My RBC is high 4.78, HGB 11.3, MCV 80, MCH 23.6, MCHC 29.7, RDW 20.1, MPV 10.7, ANISO is 1+, MICRO is 1+, RET-He is 27.8 and RETIC is 1.82. WHat does this all mean????

Recent questions on  Blood donation

doctor1 MD

I have been having ringing in my ears for about a month now. I tried ear drops to remove possible wax build-up with no help. Today I tried to donate blood but I wasn't allowed due to a high pulse rate. My blood pressure was normal. I have never been told I had a high pulse rate. I am a 58 yr old male in pretty good health

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since then the pain has went away for the most part. I had to request my medical records for insurance...

doctor1 MD

i was told that I have "thick" blood. I drink a lot of water each day. What could this be and how do I remedy it.

doctor1 MD

I gave blood on Tuesday and ended up in the ER Wednesday evening with kidney stones. I have been passing pepper sized stones since then. I have been very well hydrated since the ER visit. Could the blood donation have upset my hydration level that significantly?

doctor1 MD

60 yr old male. Gave blood yesterday. Today while working on computer I got really dizzy for about 90 sec. M face got hot and sweaty.

doctor1 MD

My buddy is about to go to meps for the navy and I would like to know what kind of blood testing they do? I know he has used steroids before and he is worried that this will be an issue? will it and how long do steroids stay in an users system and do they raise blood pressure? also when giving blood tests do blood tests usually detect steroids? ive heard that steroid testing is an pretty expensive sports test

doctor1 MD

Age 60; height is 5' 6"; weight is 130. I have had low BP all my life (even after brain surgery because of 2 anyersums (sp) April, 2007)... BP at it's highest has been 132/70; however yesterday it jumped to 151/86 with a pulse of 76 (I was about to donate blood). The only medication I'm taking is Depakote ER 250mg because of one seizure Jan 2008. Concern or just monitor?