Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My bilirubin levels are fluctuating for the last 4-5 months

hi, my bilirubin levels are fluctuating for the last 4 5 months between 1.13 to 2.1 hi sir/madam my age is 30 years and i am male. At least 5-6 times in the past my bilirubin levels have gone up leading to vomiting tendency and loss of appetite . these problems go after treatment. However, during the last 4-5 months, my bilirubin levels have been fluctuating between 1.13 to 2.1 mg/dl. The direct bilirubin has normally been around 0.22 mg/dl. I don t feel any serious trouble other than those of gas and not-so-clear stool sometimes. Is there any need to worry. Please suggest
Fri, 13 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
hi.. welcome to healthcare magic.. thanks for your query.. as your bilirubin levels are fluctuating from past there may be some underlying pathology like hepatitis A,B,C,D, or E or gall bladder pathology like cholecystitis, gall stones, you must better go for a second opinion to other doctor an d get tests related ti hepatitis virus and usg of abdomen.. i hopr this wil be helpful to you..
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my baby is 5 weeks old. his bilirubin total level is 21.5 and the bilirubin indirect total is 2.0. hemoglobin is 8.6 hematocrit is 24.9 wbc 8.8 neutrophils 25.1 lymphocytes 64.4 monocytes 10.5 platelets 279. what does this mean?

doctor1 MD

I have bilirubin problem for 5 months. I take ayurvedic medicine but my bilirubin tests are fluctuation, how it makes, i m so worried about this problem, i all avoid oily, fatty and sour food and also drink pliantly of water (i.e. 8 ltd per day), and also loss 10 kg during this period, now a days i have back and knee problem. Blood test reportsDate Bilirubin total Bilirubin Direct Bilirubin Conjugated S.G.P.T. S.G.O.T. Alkalire pho.June 5, 2011 1.2 0.6 0.6 69 19 10 June 21, 2011 0.9 0.5 0.4 51 July 11, 2011 1.1 0.5 0.6 44 July 21, 2011 1.0 0.3 Aug. 4, 2011 0.8 0.4 Aug. 22, 2011 1.2 0.4 41 25 10 Sept. 21, 2011 0.9 0.3 Oct. 19, 2011 1.4 0.6

doctor1 MD

I am 27 yr old male having weight 67kg and height 5 feet 10 inches. I was having jaundice 2 months ago. My total bilirubin was 5.8 at that time. After 2 months my total bilirubin level is 2.4 and is not going down. my SGPT is varing from 69 to 73 in last 1 week. I have done 2 Test of bilirubin in last one month but my bilirubin level is constant i.e. 2.4. My latest report that i got today shows Direct Bilirubin is elevated.and its value is 0.7 and my total bilirubin is 2.4 and SGPT is 73.My SGOT is normal and Report of HPB,HSAG and AntiHCV is aslo normal.Ultrasound report is also normal. Can someone tell me what is the reason?. Is there any problem to get worried?

Recent questions on  Jaundice

doctor1 MD

Hi, mday I answer you ouhealrth queries right now ? Please type your query here...my baby had a blood smear with a few acanthocytes. He was born at 36 weeks and small but has gained weight very well and is now 75th percentile. He is otherwise well but has mild persistant jaundice. His platelet count is 725 which is high. He is also being treated for iron and folate deficiency. Donthe acanthocytes always indicate some kind of disease or could it be related to his iron deficiency?

doctor1 MD

I have hashimoto s with varying symptoms & new changes...for example elevated Bilirubin levels which my doc feels is Gilberts syndrome & not associated with my Hashimotos. I have very high iron levels & high satruation of iron (69% saturation upon last blood test... My GP doesn t seem extremely concerned, we did an iron study to test for Haemochromatatis which was negative... however I am fatigued more then usual, I do have a slight change to my skin colour & an unexplained itchy rash on my elbows & arms which in recent weeks has subsided, I have had more recent vision issues that have fuzzed out my sight & made me feel rather nauseous & giddy for minutes at a time...I do get headaches regularly & I am feeling like there is more going on then just my hashimotos. I do continue to get all the hashimotos related symptoms, I feel the cold & get pins & needles in my fingers & toes, my memory fails me, my hair continues to fall out, my heart rate & blood pressure has been effected & I get abdominal pain regularly but from time to time I will get lower back pain that resembles that of a kidney infection just not as severe... I am concerned & feel there has to be some form of connection between these things...or am i just going mad?

doctor1 MD

i was wondering what is it normal to have liver enzymes in urine? My uncle has been told he has cancer and tumors on his liver ,kidneys and flap and there is nothing that could be done for him so i was wondering if liver enzymes in the urine is a very bad thing ?

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 1yr 8months now and still does not have proper neck control. When she was 4months old the doctor diagnosed CP caused by jaundice not properly treated. She can t sit or stand. Do you think she will ever gain neck control/sit/stand and when, is there any thing I can do to assist her. Also she doesn t like eating, cries throughout the feeding period.

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days throughout the years as I I'm allergic to beer. I have fructose allergies and so that has caused a lot of...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, To give background. if you remember you where asked serious of questions related to child not urinating and mother milk not coming 1 week back. i am the same. Just to remember in future conversations my name is "Axxxxxxx" Baby age: 3...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what are the most common symptoms of pancreatic cancer-the ones that are the most common