Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My HDL was 32 Ldl was 145, what does that mean?

My total cholesterol was 198 Ldl- 145 hdl 32 What does this mean?
Thu, 18 Mar 2010
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
Your LDL is perfectly within normal range. Normal LDL is 0 - 159. Total should be less than 200 and HDL should be 40 - 59. Triglycerides should be 40 - 200. Depending on what your triglycerides are, it may be that you are in excellent physical condition, ate well the week before your test, or are malnourished. By the looks of it, I would be against the malnourished side. I really wouldn't worry much about it. You seem pretty close to the norm.
  User's Response
Ramesh N L's  Response

My HDL is 36.38and VLDL is 30.2 and LDL 121.42 and Ratio of Cholesterol/HDL 5.17 and S cholesterol is 188 and S triglycerides is 151 mf/dl what does that mean?

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hib, amcayk I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... my cholesterol came back at 260 hdl is 51 and ldl 174. I am 5 3 and weigh 145, I eat very healthy and exercise. Cholesterol runs high on both sides of my family. What is the ideal levels for me and should i be very concerned.

doctor1 MD

Hallo doctor,Even though i dont eat a lot non veg and drinks, my cholesterol is high (288), LDL 217 and HDL 32. I got it checked today in Berlin, Doctor has recommended for Simvastatin -1A 20 mg for 3 months.I am 30 years old and my father too have the same problem, i have the same from 3 years and comes back when i leave eating medicine, what shall i do or do i eat medicine always.best regards Neeraj

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

I've been constipated about 6 days. During that time I have also had short bouts of feeling jittery, anxious, and light headed once or twice.

When I take my pulse, it remains slow and steady. any ideas? I'm 49, 6'2, 205, moderately active. No history of heart disease or high bp. Don't know my cholesterol levels.

doctor1 MD

my dad is an 82 year old, asian male, w/ history of cardiomyopathy, hypertention and borderline diabetes. He has ICD implanted on October 2006.He was seen recently for his complaint of bilateral edema and pain on his feet. Though the swelling does not occur at the same time. He s been experiencing the pain and swelling since August of 2010. The swelling and pain is alternating on each feet. He shows elevation on his uric acid level and responds on Naproxen. Due to his other medical condition, the provider has concern on putting him on Naproxen for a long period of time. His most recent lab results performed on 12/21/10 shows the following: Glucose: 114, Bun : 30, Creatinine 2.0, eGFR- other : 34, eGFR African American : 41, Calcium : 9.4, Total Protein : 8.6, Albumin : 3.7, Bilirubin, Total : 0.7 Alakaline Phosphatase : 121, AST : 23, ALT : 42, Sodium : 140, Potassium : 3.9, Chloride : 104, CO2: 28, Cholesterol : 137, Triglyceride : 214, HDL : 34, LDL (Calculated) :60, Cholesterol: HDL Ratio: 4.0, LDL:HdL Ratio: 1.76, VLDL (Calculate) 43, Abs. Monocyte: 0.6, Abs. Eosinophil : 0.2, Abs. Basophil : 0.0, PSA, Free: 0.29, PSA Total : 0.63, PSA, Free% Calc : 46, Free T4 : 1.56, TSH : 1.27, WBC Count: 7.4, RBC Count : 4.59, Hemoglobin : 14.2, Hematocrit : 41.5, MCV : 90, MCH : 90, MCHC : 34.2, RDW: 13.2, Platelet Count: 210, Diff Type : automated, Neutrophil: 60, Lymphocytes: 28, Monocyte: 9, Eosinophil: 3, Basophil: 0, aba. Neutrophil : 4.4, Aba. Lymphocite: 2.1. An X-ray of his bilateral ankle taken on 12/21/10 shows moderate degenerative change. Three views of each ankle were obtained for a total of six views. Bony mineralization is normal. No fracture or acute osseous abnormality is evident. The joint spaces are well maintained with minor osteophyte formation. He is presently scheduled for his ICD battery replacement on February 4, 2011. Today, I ll take him for the following lab works: Renal Panel, 24-hr Urine Protein and Creatine and Hba1c. The patient is currently taking the following medication: Micardis 40mg once a day, Coreg 6.25 Twice a day, Furosemide 80mg Twice a day, Theragran-M once a day, Zocor 40mg once daily, Singulair 10mg once daily. I am his daughter and I am the one responsible for his health care. Thank you very much for your time. I need your guidance. I have concern about his stability prior to his scheduled procedure. I know that it is a n out-patient procedure. However, I cannot afford to overlook any other possible medical condition. I look forward to your reply.

doctor1 MD

I have had cold hands all my life, and in general have been always on the cold side. I have had had back and sciatic related leg/foot pain issues for the last four years involving L4 region. I have been diagnosed with epilepsy 12 plus years ago - coinciding, time wise, with a stressful marital divorce. I question stress and or sleep apnea as a trigger, since the University of Cincinnati is studying a possible link to the apnea and epilepsy. I have been totally controlled for over 10 years with dilantin and Keppra (generic) and would love to get off medication, if not needed. Recently, I was diagnosed with mild sleep apnea and wear an oral appliance which is working very well. Now recently, I am experiencing an increase in numbness and tingling in my hands and feet. Also, about six/seven years ago, I started having a series of skin eruptions - small, itchy, and crusty - occurring anywhere on my body, mostly on my trunk. They are more intense initially then subside yet leaving a small, permanent and crusty eruption which may flare up on occasions. A dermatologist diagnosed this as Grover s disease. My last blood tests were mostly normal except for a high good cholesterol reading, which my M.D. stated out weighed the overall high cholesterol reading. First, what is your opinion on the skin eruptions, and secondly, how might my other issues be perceived. My blood sugar levels have been fine over the years, yet I do wonder about type two diabetes particularly with the tingling extremities. I also wonder about a possible thyroid involvement, since the blood tests have revealed a borderline reading. No history in the family of either issue. My back issue has improved recently - curiously, as the tingling became more apparent. Connection? With the present state of hurry-up office visits, my questions are superfluously addressed. - frustration. Thank you for your opinion!

doctor1 MD

I am a breast cancer survivor. I have had a pain under my right rib cage for two months now. Gastronomic said it was a pulled muscle. PCP ordered ultrasound and bloodwork. I am not overweight but labs showed elevated cholesterol and triglycerides. I do not have a gall bladder. Ultrasound showed discrepancies in liver. Had a Ct scan of liver a week ago but have heard nothing back yet. This morning I felt a knot under my rib cage towards my back. My PCP s nurse told me that my liver appeared fatty on the ultrasound. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

Patient: Female, 73 years, 6 months old, 5'7" tall, 230 lbs., in generally good health. Hypertension well controlled with medication, lifelong history of recurring clinical depression . Currently takes medication for depression and hypertension,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.