Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My BP has gotten as high as 260/150 what can I do ?

It has gotten as high as 260/150 what can I do? I have high blood pressure and no medical insurance no I have had some fullness in my chest for the last few days and some pain in my chest as well. My blood pressure on average runs 239/115. What can I do?
Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
If the machine you used is reliable.....You have only one choice to go and see a doctor as this level carries very high risks. Good Luck
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My BP is ranging from 130-150 and 85-100. My cholestrol is 172 with HDL of 32, LDL 117, VLDL 23, Triglycerides 117. In essence my BP is high and my good cholestrol count is low and bad cholestrol count is high. What should I do to reduce my BP and reduce by bad cholestrol and increase good cholestrol.

doctor1 MD

Hi, This is Krishna, 29years old. I have a bp of 150/100. I did a complete body checkup including Treadmill test, Echo test, Abdomen ultrasound, lipid profile, etc. Everything is normal except lipid profile. My total cholesterol is 230. I am taking Telma 40mg. I have a family history of high bp. What would be the reason for my high bp? Please advice next steps.

doctor1 MD

Hell Dr. My B.P. 150/100 i dint took any medicine ,Yesterday night I took 2 tab. of catopril 25mg with 5 hr interval, daily i m taking Razal-5 tab for high serum trigleseroid, so please tell me what should be the correct dose of captopril in the begining for me as I am away from city. Thank you

Recent questions on  Pneumothorax

doctor1 MD

in september i had pneumothorax it happened while i was sleeping in bed never thought it was serious a few days later i went hospital cause pain would not in away and thought it was my heart cause it was on the left side and it turned out my lung had collapsed and had a chest drain and kept in the next day it was taken out and i was sent home went back 4 weeks later and had a x ray and my lung was up and fine but told if ever get them pains again to come straight back so not last thursday the thursday before i had the same pains i had when my lung first collapsed but not as painfull so went back to a&e and had an x ray and was told everything was fine and my lung was still up even though i still did not feel right the doctor said i was fine so went home and told to take pain killers so i did then saturday just gone got a urgent letter from hospital to attend a&e asap for another x ray so i did and was told that my lung had collapsed again a week earlier and the doctor on duty never seen it so had another x ray and it was still collapsed but not as much as it was a week earlier but was still down so as you can guess i was not happy but they said that it will come up on its own and have been given codine and other pain killers and sent home again cause they said there is nothing they can do and come back in a week i am not happy and still foot feel well at all like i have the flu coming on and still hurts when take deep breaths and can not lie on my side but dont know how bad the pain really is cause had that many pain killers i just want to know if you think its best i go to another hospital for a second opinion i just dont know what to do ?

doctor1 MD

Hi.. I had a surgery for my pneumothorax last year.



I have an apartment in the mountain around 800-1000m high above the sea level and i am planning to move there, i want to know if it is risky for me to live there to get another pneumothorax.

Thanks in advance

doctor1 MD

Admitted in Dubai hospital, during the course of visit to daughter . Emergency caseof pneumonia in ICU on ventilator from 7.1.2011. Findings with above ild to moderate left pleural empyema with small locule seen medially and pneumothorax, collapse consolidation in left upper lobe with pathy infiltrates and emphysematous changes in right lung. Now patient is off ventilator and out of ICU from 21.2.2011.Now requires repatriation to India,Pune, and further treatment to be continnedin Pune CGHS hospital, speciality hospital, patient being central govt. servant. Please help. URGENT PLEASE

doctor1 MD

Hi,

In December I had a pneumothorax in my right lung. The general surgeon who treated me in the hospital says I need to see a specialist for surgery. What kind of specialist would this be? She told me it would be day surgery so I am also wondering what kind of recovery I would be looking at. I work for an airline and fly quite often for my job. She has suggested I do not fly until after my surgery, but I am wondering how long after before I can fly again.

doctor1 MD

I’ve had a month of upper left rib pain , right near the left breast area. Had ultra sound chest X-ray, both normal, but spleen a bit enlarged 13.2. GP thinks muscular skeletal. I still have pain, not as intense as before. He doesn’t think ct is...

doctor1 MD

Early in August 2017, I had a pacemaker implanted at the University of Ottawa Heart Institute because I had some blockage of the electrical signal and, therefore, I had episodes of very slow heart rates. The report on my first evaluation of the...

doctor1 MD

I fell off a ladder pretty high up and I went to the ER and when I got home I went to my family DR. but now I can put in a hard days work cause I cough and I can hardly talk no more than a whisper and I feel like I am not going to make it please...