Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My 88 years old father having pain in his lower left side after suffering from aspiration pneumonia

my father in law just got out of the hospital yesterday.  He was in for 9 days after suffering aspiration pneumonia and had a mild heart attack.  He is 88 years old.  He was sent home with home oxygen  and has been prescibed pavix - 75mg, senokot - 8.6mg., apo furosemide - 20mg, lipitor - 40mg, aspirin and a multi-vitamin.  He has just complained to me about pain in his lower left side which is his chest because at his age his chest has dropped down.  What should I do?

Sun, 11 Oct 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

Take him back for reexamintaion and proper treatment. Dont ignore.

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with aspiration pneumonia the ER doctor said it was due to being strangled unconcious a month ago but I read on line it could be due to a bad tooth, which I have. I asked my PCP to allow the dentist to pull the tooth in question after the xray showed it was badly infected. My doctor said that because my blood pressure was so high (we have been trying to get it under control for 2 years now still averages 180-190/124-102... But if I was able to have the teeth pulled the infection would clear up and my blood pressure would go down...Am I not seeing things right or is my doctor being over cautious??

doctor1 MD

My father has multiple episodes of aspiration pneumonia . He has dysphagia and I manage it is well as I can. I am a speech pathologist. Each time he has an episode he is given a 7-Day course of Levaquin. Although he has not been diagnosed with c.diff he has definitely had intestinal changes which I try to manage with florastor and culturelle. My father already has a baseline history of peripheral neuropathy and I just feel it has gotten worse from the constant use of the Levaquin. This in combination with the changes in his bowel habits and loose stools causes me to question if there is any other antibiotic other than Levaquin that can be used for aspiration pneumonia. It seems that this is the first line of defense and it is absolutely effective but it is coming at a long-term cost as well. Does the benefit of the Levaquin outweigh the risk? I also don t understand why an NIH study showed that Levaquin had a minimal long-term impact on intestinal microflora and yet one of its side effects is c-diff . How do you reconcile that?

doctor1 MD

I have a client that I take care of he s 48 years old, he is only fed pudding thick foods which are blended due to a past stroke years back - and now the doctor recently said he may aspiration pneumonia. He was in ICU for 5 days due to that diagnosis. Hes been back at his house for two days now still coughing on and off but today he s broken into a cold sweat twice and his Bowel movement is a diff color. Vitals have been all good when taken. Just wanting if you have an opinion of why the cold sweats

Recent questions on  Aspiration pneumonia

doctor1 MD

my mom just went through emergency surgery following a bowel perf. during a colonoscopy a month ago. She ended up with aspiration pneumonia, on a vent after a bronch and sedated for 4 days. Came in healthy and left with cardiac issues post a-fib, diabetic, and bowels are still not working properly. While in the hospital she became dehydrated, and suffered poor nutrition. We are home now and the skin on her hands is peeling. Could this be due to the trauma and being compromised for over a month.

doctor1 MD

Just received the following from a chest x-ray. It is a long holiday weekend. I can’t find out more from my Dr on how to interpret this. Can you help? “Increased peribronchial markings in both lungs with atelectasis/scarring in right medial lung...

doctor1 MD

Yes, I have flu like symptoms but I do not have a fever. In September 2016 I was diagnosed with pulmonary embolism of the rt. lungs. I was put on blood thinners (Coumadin) but now I am not on anything. I have a stuffy noise, slight stiffness of...

doctor1 MD

My son was eating chic noodle soup and some went down the wrong pipe. He has been coughing a lot and throwing up and is still coughing. I put him in a hot shower to help him breath where he is still. Should I take him to ER?

doctor1 MD

My 91 year old father had a stroke 1 1/2 years ago and is in a skilled nursing facility. He has had a Foley cathether since the stroke. He is having to have the Foley changed out every 1-2 days. I have been told by the doctor and staff that the Foley is clogging due to sediment. I ve even taken Dad to the urologist twice to see if anything can been done so that the Foley can remain in place for a longer period of time. Urologist told me that some patients just have a sediment problem. Also Dad is on a PEG tube so that increase his water intake isn t possible. His doctor also has told us that Dad can t just remain on antibiotics as this will cause resistant bacteria. In closing, Dad has recently in the hospital for aspiration pneumonia and on several IV antibiotics (Vancomycin, Zocin) and the Foley clogging wasn t a problem for the entire 10 days

doctor1 MD

Hi I had been diagnosed pneumonia upper right lobe, possible aspiration pneumonia. Two weeks later went for exray now they say no change, going to have ct., I feel better never had fever etc. I am a six year cancer survivor. I don't want ct. Do you think two weeks was long enough for pneumonia to clear? I did do ten days on avalox.