Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My 17 years old friend has Holes in her Heart,is that is this common for teens ?

I have a friend who told me she has holes in her heart that she discovered only 8 months ago. She's 17. She told me that the doctor found out because her heartbeat was irregular, there was even a point in time where her legs gave in and she had a hard time walking. The doctor said that the holes will get bigger and over time her heart will give in and that she only has 6 months or she could get a heart transplan but the chances of that NOT working out is 95%. All I wanna know is that is this common for teens? And i know 95% is ia lot but how often does the 5% happen?
Sun, 27 Mar 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
Hi Catherine
Sorry to read that first of all having hole in heart in general it is very slang word in fact it is defect in the septum ( a wall which separates the left chamber and right chamber ) this is the very common congenital defect among the children if the defect is big enough that create the shunt between two chambers particularly from left to right which causes cynosis ( it is tetralogy of fallot ) then the survival chances of baby is minimal, but this types of defect is very rarely happens in most of the cases the defect is very small and can be repaired,as you mentioned the age your friend is 17 then there is no shunt and the defect could be repairable you better consult any good cardiothorasic surgeon I just gave my opinion accordingly perfect opinion might be differ after going through the clinical examination and investigation
General & Family Physician Dr. Vaishali Hebbar's  Response
Hello There..
Welcome to healthcare magic forum..
What your friend is suffering from is called atrial septal defect where in you find a defect or hole in the chamber of the heart. It is usually diagnosed in the later part of adolescent because it is asymptomatic in the initial part of life. Best mode of treatment would be device closure of ASD or surgical closure of the defect. You can consult a cardiologist who would do a echo cardiogram and than decide on appropriate management.
Hope this helps.
Take care..
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Kanye Rogers's  Response
Catherine.This is sad but it is what the general ratio is.biggest problem with transplants is the that the recepient's body does not accept a foreign organ.Just keep hope.If the doctors agree to do the transplantation, I am sure they will do it only if they see that there's a decent chance of survival.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Can heart defect in a child be found as a teen? How common is this. My 16 year old had an EKG that shows PVC s and has frequent attacks of being light headed and nearly blacking out. They did the EKG cause of chest pain that happened at school along with pain in both arms.

doctor1 MD

How does a 17 almost 18 year old teen gain muscle fast and still be in good shape ?

doctor1 MD

hye my sister is 17 years old she has a hole in her heart , doctor told us for surgery , what if not?? will she die?

Recent questions on  Atrial septal defect

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 20 year old mother of 2 children. ( 2 yr old and a 3 month old). I work full time as a Medical Assistant and a manager at Burger King. During my recent pregnancy I was experiencing episodes of dizziness and passing out. So I had to stop driving. It was discovered that may have a congenital cardiac abnormality. Recently a Cardiac Specialist performed a TEE procedure. Here are the results ( as written in my medical chart) It was discovered I have a large 5mm-7mm Patent Foremen Ovale or small ASD equivalent PFO with bidirectional shunt (positive contrast study for R-L shunt and left to right shunt on color Doppler). Normal LV wall thickness and cavity size with normal LV systolic function. No regional wall motion abnormality. RV size and systolic function appear normal. Consider Device closure of PFO since patient has recurrent TIA-like symptoms or syncpal episodes. My cardiologist advises against the surgery even though he sent me to see a top cardiac surgeon for further work up and to confirm the diagnosis. The surgeon feels the surgery should be performed while I am still young to prevent complications in the future and because I have been symptomatic with episodes of TIA and Syncope. I am not sure whose advice to follow. Please share with me the risks and benefits of this surgery. I need your help and professional advice.                                                                  

doctor1 MD

I was in the hospital last week for stroke like symthoms. I stayed over night and I was told that I have PFO . I didn t stroke but here I am a week later with a twitching lip,achy jaw and achy arms ,and bad headache. how can I control these aches and pain

doctor1 MD

Pt had open heart 20 days ago for mitral valve replacement and pfo closure. Pt had hx CHF as well. Pt has had chronic nausea, vomiting of bile, white foam, dizziness and no Bm for 1 wk. All this is preventing her from physical healing and resulting in weakness, weight loss. Suggestions?

doctor1 MD

Nagercoil, 27.06.2010. Kind Attn :Head of Cardiology,Apollo speciality hospitals,Chennai. I am S.Padmanabhan from Nagercoil,aged 45 ,no smoking,no alcohol,no drug,no moral problem,Diabatic from last year. My date of birth is 25.02.1964 ,45 years old,Residing at 75(69),Chidambara nager,Gandhi Nivas,Kottor,NAGERCOIL-629002,Kanyakumari district. Mob:0000.E-mail: YYYY@YYYY / YYYY@YYYY . The following is My Heart Problem â?? A detailed Report. (Hypertrophic Obstructive Cardiomyopathy ). When I was admitted for a Hydrocelle Operation in 1993,The duty doctors found a murmur sound from my heart and I was adviced to take a Echo.I have done my forst Echo at M/S.PRS Hospital,Trivandrum Kerala ,by Dr.Tiny Nair and the report says that â??Mild Asymetric Septal Hypertrophy,ANT Motion of AML in Systole,Mild MR,Mild Ivot Gradient amd Systolic Flutter of Ar Valve and Suggest to Mild Hypertrophic Obstructive Cardiomyopathy and suggested me Inderal 40 1-1-1 and Trika 0.25 at night 0-0-1. Sebsequently I was do echo every year.Then I had a chance to do my Check up With Amirtha Insitute of Medical Sciences,Ernakulam,Cochin on 03.11.2006 and I had taken Echo where the descriptive report as follows. Amirtha Insitute of Medical Sciences,Ernakulam ECHO Report. 5 mm fossa ovalis atrial septal defect with left and right flow.Normal pulmonary venous drainage.Normal left ventricular size. Hypertrophy of the basal anterior septum (22 mm).Severe hypertrophy of mid inferior.anterior and lateral walls.Mild midcavity resting obstruction (25 mm Hg).Grade III SAM.Significant resting LVOT gradient (85-110 mm Hg).Overall good LV systolic function(good radial,mildly impaired long axis function).The estimated left ventricular ejection fraction is 55%.No regional wall motion abnormality.E/Ve=12.The left atrium is moderately dilated.PV â??aâ?? duration is 52 ms more than mitral â??Aâ?? indicating elevated LVEDP.The aortic valve is normal.No coarctation. The Pulmonic valve is normal. The Pulmonary artery is mildly dilated.the right artial size is normal. The right ventricle is normal in size and function. The tricuspid valve is normal. RVSP=50 mm Hg.The Pericardium is normal. Hypertropic obstructive cardiomyopathy/significant resting LVOT obstruction/ Mild mid cavity obstruction/moderate mitral regurgitation/Small fossa ovalis atrial septal defect with left to right flow/Moderate PAH/Good RV function. Again ECHO was done on 19.6.2008.at JK Hospital,Nagercoil by Dr.N.Jayaseelan. ECHO Report Exteacts The Doctors Impressions are as follows. Hypertrophic Obstructive Cardiomyopathy. Asmmetric Hypertrophy of Septal Antero Septal & Anterior walls at base & mild LV levels and also Lateral wall at Apical Level. Dilated Left Atrium. Systolic Anterior Motion of Mitral valve. Severe Left ventricular outflow obstruction.(Peak Gradient 89.8 mmHg). Mitral Regurgitation â?? Mild. Normal Left Ventricular systolic Function (EF 87%). Mild left Ventricular Diastolic Dysfunction. Occasional Ventricular Premature Beats+. My Present Problems Unable to walk ,and Sleep in flat bed position.Become very tired frequently and feeling chest heaviness when ever I take full Break fast/Lunch/Supper.Heaviness starts after 15 to 20 mts of food intake.Severe pain in hand shouldes.This continues for a hour and I become to normal.Very difficult to walk in up hill areas/gradients.Just 3 months back my Blood sugar level started to 195.Now Iam able to maintain to 145. Just 2 months back, Low lipido also started.So I contacted my Cardiologist.He informed that this may due to the Intake of Inderal Tablet from 1993.After taking calaptin 120SR it is solved to some extent. When ever I take food in all times,I get pain,palpitation and heaviness till it get digest.I also frequently feel hunger.If I took meals from a function,marriage,after 15 mts i feel very much heaviness.I may not able to walk .Mentally,i am forced to take soda.If i take soda,after half an hour I will back to 75% normal within 15 mts. I was very comfortable if I take Inderal tablet,but this has Low lipido Side effect.I also browsed got this message from web sites.Now ,My Dr changed my tab from INDERAL 40 to DILZEM 30 at 1-1-1. Now I am taking Dilzem 30 at 1-1-1 and Ubi Q Plus at 1-0-0.And Amaryl 1 mg at 1-0-0 for Sugar. Again,I had a consutation with Dr.K.U Nartarajan of m/s Amirtha Hospital,Ernakulam who comes to Nagercoil every monthly and I had a chance to consult him on 9.11.2008,and he advised me to do â??Alcohol septal ablationâ?? and Angio gram at the earlist.He also informed me that when we do the Angiogram,by that time only this Alcohol septal ablation can be done.Is this Alcohol septal ablation cure my problems or we have to for Myectomy. On 9.11.2008 Dr.Natarajan changed the Medicene from DILZEM 30 to Calaptin 120SR 1-0-0 and Ditide �½ tab in 1-0-0. Then I showed with Dr.Dr.G.Vijayaraghavan,Chief KIMS,Trivandrum.He changed the following medicines. My Present Medicines are as follows. Lopressor 50: 1-0-1. Amariyal : 1 mg 1-0-0. UBI I Q Plus : 1-0-0. Rosuvas 5 : 0-0-1. Hirudaya santhi syrup given by Santhi asramam,Kerala 25 ml 1-1-1. My present Major health complaints are as follows: I am feeling the heaviness during morning walk and when ever i take food in the morning,Lunch,dinner.See after taking food say about 15 to 20 mts the heaviness starts from my chest and later transfer to shoulder and hand.When I feel more pain i star using of Soda.If i take sode then i will be comfortable with in half an hour.This soda taking is happening max of time and during marriage function,party food etc. also.I am here by forwarding my old report in a seperate attachment.Now i feel that, i may be having blocks.For this can u how can I lead a trouble free ,operation free life.I am unable to climb uphill also.If i do 128 slice scan or angiogram,wheather i get good information about heart.Is there any better medicine to shape up my life. Thank You. Yours, S.Padmanabhan, SKP Super Market,KP Road,Nagercoil. 0000.

doctor1 MD

I had an episode of chest burning radiating up my neck and into my back. I also had this aching , burning and heaviness in my left arm and an ache in my right arm pit and this overwhelming fatigue and weakness the other day. It came and went in...

doctor1 MD

My baby in 25day and my baby.3hole in a heart.. 9mm.pls give me solution

doctor1 MD

Hello. My daughter has had a history of fainting when she is very physically active. She has been checked with ultrasound , stress ecg and stress ecg. Under stress ecg she had trouble with her legs so couldent do it long enough to get symptoms. On...