Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Muscle pain in leg, feeling feverish, low vitamin D level. Reason?

Hi, I am female at age of 30 and married. I do get extensive muscles pain only in my leg that too in one leg at a time. Mostly thigh. On top of this i feel feverish most of the time. My physician did test for thyroid , heamoglobin, vitamin d . Total vitamin d is less around 11ng/ml. He has given some tabets and advice for the same. I am using the same since last 10 days, but no relief as such and condition is same. I do take dolo or crocin at times but no help. Is vitamin d is the reason or should I take care of something else as well.
Wed, 23 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Good evening mam.vitamin d deficiency is known to cause such side effects of muscle cramps, fatigue and malaise. Level of 11 is very low and it will take two months time to get back to normal level and provide relief of symptoms. For now I can suggest,be patient and continue the same treatment.if it still doesn't improve we will need to investigate further. Hope the information was useful
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vitamins and minerals


Muscle pain in leg, feeling feverish, low vitamin D level. Reason?

Good evening mam.vitamin d deficiency is known to cause such side effects of muscle cramps, fatigue and malaise. Level of 11 is very low and it will take two months time to get back to normal level and provide relief of symptoms. For now I can suggest,be patient and continue the same treatment.if it still doesn t improve we will need to investigate further. Hope the information was useful