Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Motion sickness and blurred vision. Got hit by a tennis racket. Any thing to worry about?

I hit myself with my tennis racket on the outer left eye brow about 7 days ago. Now, I have motion sickness, some blurred vision and when a tennis ball is hit back to me in practice it looks far away then goes blurry then closer then I thought it was. Also a ball that looks to me about a foot out to other girls was completely in
Wed, 25 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
hello,
welcome to hcm, blurry vision after blunt trauma can be because of many causes.
1. hyphema- it is blood in eyes
2. anterior uveitis- it is inflammation of anterior segment of eyes
3. traumatic mydriasis- dilatation of pupil
4. berlins edema- in macula
5. retinal detachment etc
it is advisable for you to visit an ophthalmologist earlier as some causes can damage your vision and do proper eye examination and then only start treatment.
take care, and you can ask further queries
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Ajay Shankar Kar's  Response
Hi, It looks you have got a blunt trauma in your eye. First of all you need to have a vision test followed by slit lamp examination and dilated fundus examination to rule out Berlins edema. Its better to show to your nearest ophthalmologist to rule out the effect of blunt trauma in your eyes....TC,
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Dadapeer K's  Response
Hello,
It seems from the history that you had injury to the left eye brow about 7 days ago following which you are having symptoms of blurred vision and motion sickness.

The causes for blurred vision in case of indirect injury to the eye are because of inflammation caused by injury like uveitis or because of retinal edema. Both these causes needs to be examined by a ophthalmologist and requires treatment accordingly. Since your symptoms are persisting even after 7 days you need to get your eye examined by a ophthalmologist.
Motion sickness as you have mentioned in the history is not seen because of injury, however if the nature of the injury was severe or you are having symptoms of head injury like dizziness, vomiting, nausea, you need to consult doctor at the earliest to rule out any head injury.

Thank you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Head injury


Motion sickness and blurred vision. Got hit by a tennis racket. Any thing to worry about?

hello, welcome to hcm, blurry vision after blunt trauma can be because of many causes. 1. hyphema- it is blood in eyes 2. anterior uveitis- it is inflammation of anterior segment of eyes 3. traumatic mydriasis- dilatation of pupil 4. berlins edema- in macula 5. retinal detachment etc it is advisable for you to visit an ophthalmologist earlier as some causes can damage your vision and do proper eye examination and then only start treatment. take care, and you can ask further queries