Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Montoux test redness is appearing little away from the injected point. Is this normal ?

montoux test redness is appearing little away from the injected point? Dear doctor , My son 16 month old had a montoux test 2 day back. The red spot appeared little bit away from the point where the materiel was injected instead of the exact point. Is it normal? This red spot which is very wide around 20mm can it be a false reading or my son has TB. Also today i have observed another such mark on his left leg near foot. My son has a history of double pneumonia three months back . He is fine from 1 month. Adnan
Wed, 18 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  
  User's Response
hi
the test is positive. also he has history of pneumonia so probablity increses.consult chest physician stark antitubercular treatment.
  User's Response
Adnan Ahmad Sheikh's  Response
Oh God it is really a sad news for us,

What may be the side effects of antibiotic for 16 month old child. He is very week only 9kg weight. Also what about his contagiousness, and is this disease is fully curable?
  User's Response
ya its totally curable consult pedatric soon.
  User's Response
some times it due to BCG vaccination, recived before .
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello Mr.Shaikh
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If the redness of Mantoux is more than 10 mm it is considered positive but please try to understand 2 things:-
1-When the a person has symptoms like loss of weight;evening fever or continuous mild fever; cough ;loss of appetite then a doctor can suspect TB
2-It can be said that a person has TB when all the test like ESR;X-ray chest sputum for AFB;IgM; are positive and the latest is TB Gold which is confirmatory these test are diagnostic of TB.Mantoux is also a supportive test but alone Mantoux cannot be considered as diagnostic of TB just for a simple reason in most of the kids who have been reactive to BCG vaccine it comes positive.I would suggest you to stay calm and then consult a Paediatrician who will guide you better.There are minimal chances that your child will have TB and if at all it is present it is easily treatable.Please do not worry and do any thing in a haste.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I AM 34 Y MALE HT 5.7 WT 62 BEFORE 7 YEAR ON MY PENIS TOP ONE SMALL RED POINT APPEAR THEN THE POINT SPREAD SLOWLY AND AFTER FEW DAYS IT TURNED INTO BLACK SPOT THEREAFTER 3 - 4 MORE SPOTS APPEAR I CONSULT 3-4 DOCTORS ONE SAYS IT IS HERPES OTHER SAID NORMAL INFECTION BEFORE 2 Y ONE SPOT APPEAR AGAIN AGAIN I HAD BEEN MANY TESTS SUGGEST BY A NEW DOC THEN HE SAID NOTHING BUT BEFORE 1 MONTH 4-5 SPOTS APPEAR BOTTOM OF THE TOP INNER SKIN OF PENIS THESE ARE NOT ITCHY WHAT CAN I DO NOW PLEASE SUGGEST

doctor1 MD

A week ago I noticed a raised red bump just off the shaft of my penis inside the hair part of my genitals. I trimmed the hair and it cut the bump a little bit and some blood came out. It did not really hurt or ich at all. a couple of days later it was more pronounced and appeared to have a white head on it. I start Researching STD s and narrowed it down to either syphilis or HSV if it was an STD. While I had it my head it was just an ingrown hair or pimple it did not go away. after 4 days I decided to try to pop it. It seemed to pop like a zit and a very small amount of what seemed to be white pus came out. I dug around with some tweezers and could not find a hair. It did not cause any pain unless I push directly on it. after it pop it seemed just like a open volcano. I put some neosporin on it and the next morning it looked like it had a white top again. I left it alone that day and then the next morning the white head was gone and it looked like the volcano again. Today it was scabbed over but did not look yellowish in nature. I am concerned because I had protected sex(condom) with someone I did not know well about 50 days before this appeared. I have felt like I have been iching more then normal in my genital region since then but am not sure if that is just in my mind. even after typing this I still think it is a pimple since I could not find a hair but am still freaked out that it could be HSV. Any thoughts? I know I should just go get tested but am freaked out at the thought and just want assurances that someone thinks its not HSV.

doctor1 MD

3 days ago I received a tetanus vaccine in my upper left arm. Starting yesterday there was a nickel sized red circular spot & today it is little larger than a quarter. The discomfort in my arm has subsided dramatically, but there is heat in my arm at injection site, although both upper arms feel hot. Is this a normal reaction?

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Thank You, Judy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
