Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

153 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Met with an accident and broken my right collar bone. Should i go for surgery ?

Hello Sir, recently I met with an accident and broke my right collar bone . My ortho doc told me that it will heal by itself by using a sling. After second x-ray he told me that even though the bone is no fully broken, but there are two pecks of bones that are not uniting. so go for a surgery . now can u tell me that even though the bone is not dislocated and only two bone pecks are protruding out side not uniting and this is only 10 days from the date of accident. should i go for surgery or go for a second opinion? pls guide.
Tue, 17 May 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hello,
I would suggest you to ask your surgeon the need for surgery as most of clavicular fractures unite without treatment. Unless assessed clinically and Radiographically, its difficult to comment on your issue.
Surgery for clavicular fractures is advisable in the following conditions:
- fragments are protruding or tenting your skin.
- painful, ununited fracture of the clavicle(non union)
- any blood vessel, nerve injury or sudden difficulty in breathing
- fracture of a diseased clavicle
- clavicle fracture with a wound over the overlying skin
- fracture of the extreme end of the clavicle.
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Rajendran T's  Response
hi,

As doctor Sangeet stated, u dont need surgery for collar bone fractures for most cases, the exceptions being listed above. However, it takes roughly 2 months for ur collar bone to heal, hence u can wait for 2 months before saying ur bone is "not uniting". Ask ur doc once again why u need surgery; if "not uniting" is the only problem (in ur case, only 10 days old), get a second opinion.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....