Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Mental imbalance, Can you help me out to bring him in normal stage ?

Hello Doctor , Five yr back my brother was in a college who was ragged and on the same day he took overdose chloroquine. He was a very calm nature guy, very simple. After the incident he just showed opposite character, continous talk, he also does not know what he is taking about. He was diagnosed by a mental doctor. Now the problem is he became very calm n says he does not feel good, Like he is a dead man, just eating , breathing and sleeping. no interest in any thing. I took him to a medicine doctor and did total medical check up. Nothing came out. doctor said it s depression .I am very much worried, I still can t understand what his problem is. Can you please help me out to bring him in normal state of life..
Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

You can go and visit Psychatrist. He will help in bringing him to what he was before the incident.

  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Hi There,

I completely empathize with your brother. I understand his pain because I too had to undergo the same treatment by my seniors. I was ragged -- beaten up and stripped -- and even today I can't forget all the torture that I went through. It left a huge mark on my psyche. Till about a couple of years ago I used to feel completely impotent and powerless. It was almost as I got raped. I wanted revenge. I would constantly have scenarios in my head when I would kick myself for not having fought back. I had just given in to the torture because it was easire for me at that time. I revisited those scenes many times, and every single time I went through the torture that I had gone through the first time.

As a result, without realizing it I had lost trust in people and I wasn't able to make friends or even rely on my own family members. Talking helps enormously and becasue unknowingly I had become suspicious of people I never talked about the guilt I felt about this incident. Thus I was in a corner -- mentally a broken man I had become suspicious of the very tools I needed to repair myself.

I was having huge anxiety attacks.

But luckily someone suggested I got to a therapist and that helped enormously. Today i am 90 percent healed. And that too without any medication. Whatever you do find a counserol/ a psychiatrist/a psychotherapist -- that is someone your brother can talk to. Do not try it yourself. They are professionals and they know how to build a person's trust and self esteem. For all you know even you brother might be able to suceed in life without any medications.

best of luck and take care

 

  User's Response
Noel's  Response

Hello doctor, My rommate and myself have been drinking alcoholic beverages today, he has turned brite red and his hands itch, he has alos formed hives all over. Whats happening and what can we do? we havent done anything out of the norm

  User's Response
Noel's  Response

Hello doctor, My rommate and myself have been drinking alcoholic beverages today, he has turned brite red and his hands itch, he has alos formed hives all over. Whats happening and what can we do? we havent done anything out of the norm

  User's Response
deva's  Response

Thank you very much sir for your valuable suggestion. If anybody can give the reference of psychiatrists in orissa it will be good for interaction because my brother is not fluent in english or hindi. he knows oriya.

Thanku you again.

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello docotor iam male 36 years old my weight is 80kg my height is 176cm and i have clean medical history , recently on 03-05 i went for a medical check up In which My sgot(AST) was 41IU/L (normal 0-50 IU/L) and sgpt(ALT) was118 IU/L (normal 0 - 65IU/L) & MCV 79.0 fl (normal 80.0-94.0) . everything else was normal i.e. blood sugar, urine etc.so i repetead the test on 7-5-2011 to have more details and the result was SGOT(AST) is 41 IU/L and the SGPT is 121 IU/L & LDL- cholesterol is 170 mg/dL (borderlines 130-160) & HDL-cholesterol is 42 mg/dL & triglycerides Chol/HDl is 5.48 (male average risk 4.97) , i also did ultrasound exam for my liver the results are :patent sus-hepatic and portal veins , no evidence of focal solid or cystic mass, the liver is normal in size , showing increase of its echogenicity with fatty infltration .how I can reduce this sgot & sgpt to the normal level. what could be the reason for the above damage ? Is it in Severe Stage or Initial Stage ?how can i bring back my normal health ? iam non-drinker, non-smoker and having lot of healthy food . please Help me. Thank you very much.

doctor1 MD

hi i am sameer I am suffering with mental imbalance and what is happening in my whole body i dont knowmyself and i am also suffering from digestive problems .Sometime I feel that I have fever but it is never there.My exitement level has been finished up and I am suffering from extreme anxiety.All diagnosis are coming to be normal. I feel like just to die.What shall I do now?                                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hi All, My sister is suffering from mental imbalance(she speaks some thing differently compared to normal situation, which is irrelevant).It happened three times in one year. First time we took her to psychiatrist near home town, he prescripted some medicines, she used them for more than 5 months then stopped.It got cured in first 2 weeks, but we make her to use medicines as precaution. Later almost after 9 months, in recent february same thing happened.Used same medicines and its got cured temperorily.Once again in last week its got repeated. Just want know the permenant solution for this. Please suggest the way. We live in Guntur,Andhrapradesh,India. Thanking you in advance. Regards CBR

Recent questions on  Malaria

doctor1 MD

sneezing , sore throat , and fluctuating fever since 2 days extreme head and body ache age: 54 yrs wt: 59 kg have a history of asthma since 10 yrs drug induced diabetic since one year lab reports demote increase in neutrophils and decrease in lymphocytes rest urine and blood normal malarial parasite in blood negative

doctor1 MD

My mother has been detected urine infection. Doctor has prescribed her below medicines - Zemetril 500 Ondem MD4 Nucope AD Protera D Zedex However she is also suffering from fever. The fever comes on alternate days and she feels cold at time of fever.. Blood Tes has not shown any signs of Malaria as per doctor. Chest X-ray is normal. She is suffering with cold since 2 months. She has also operated gall bladder. Gall bladders has been received by operation. This makes her sensitive to strong medicines and so she can take any strong medicine. Are these symptoms only relevant to urine infection.?

doctor1 MD

Hi! I was exposed for unprotected sex after six months ago last Dec.17, 2011, after 1 month i was tested then twas negative, and I was diagnosed for Malaria. I took some medicine then I was hospitalized for high infection, then was treated for antibiotic and my infection came less. My White blood cell becomes high to 20,000 mm3 then after medication its become normal. I was tested again for HIV before 3 months and the results was negative. Now i m going to six month for the next follow up test. I was really confused regarding on this matter, before my weight is about 86 kls and due to depression and fears I became 76 kls. Now as of June 2012 today, my weight has become higher to 87 kls. My big question is this? If you are infected to HIV virus there is a chance to get weight gain that your body has a virus? and nearly 3 months testing is conclusive results that Im not HIV positive?.........Now I m suffering sometimes for fatigue and body pain. thanks for your reply.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I am Naveen, my age is 30 and wait 62 Kg which was 70 Kg in Oct 2011 I am facing some stomach related problem since last one year, problem started with heart burning, stomach itching and frequent urination , then dr. diagnosed in Jan 2012 cyst of 3.5 mm in both the kidney then they prescribe me Potrate MB-6 for one month and after than when went to ultrasound then the cyst were removed but still I was facing stomach discomfort and itching in lover stomach and heaviness on liver side and I was also loos my wait near about 8 KG in 10 months for that my dr. prescribe me so many test in may 2012 including Malaria , Liver and Kidney panel serum , TTG, TSH, Widal, urine routine test, hemogram, besophil, ultrasound, Chest Ex-re, Whole abdomen CT-Scan all the tests were negative except bilirubin total was 1.82 out of them bilirubin direct was .30 and indirect was 1.52 and Protein was 8.50 I had so many medicines which were prescribed me by dr. but still stomach itching and heaviness on liver side is still there so please suggest me what should I do?

doctor1 MD

About a Month Ago my Mother diagnosed with Typhoid and urine infection she took Tratment for 15 days,which helped in recovery but not fully. Then after 1 week she start having same Fever again, then we consulted a doctor of Internal Medicine which...

doctor1 MD

Hellow sir, I am XXXX XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX My question is "can brain tumour be transferred through mosquitoes?" My neighbour is suffering from brain tumour and there are so many mosquitoes in my area. So, please tell me that brain tumour...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 16 years old and since yesterday she presented with very high fever , abdominal pain and very painful muscles. Today her fever spiked again very high and she is still complaining of very painful muscles, abdominal pain and malaise ....