Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Medication without running necessary test

Why are doctors so quick to prescribe a medication without running necessary test to eliminate the problem ?
Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello devrim;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Like you said doctors are quick to prescribe medicines without investigating some people say the exact opposite that the doctor run so many test then they prescribe the medicine.Please understand :-
1-the doctors study for years through books;patients about diseases;the signs and symptoms so when a doctor takes history of a patients disease he can analyse many diseases which are common and so the doctor quickly prescribes medicines.
2-Whenever the symptoms are not clear or the patient is not responding to the treatment there is need to do investigations.
example of a case of malaria-malarial fever is normally high grade fever with chills and headache so the doctor can give treatment for malaria because even simple test of malaria which is a peripheral smear is not always diagnostic of malaria.But if the patient has a mixed infection of typhoid and malaria the malaria may go away but he will still get fever because of typhoid and since the fever is not going down the doctor will advise investigation for it and once typhoid is diagnosed he will prescribe the necessary antibiotics.I hope i have answered your query.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
anmol's  Response
All doctors are not quick to give out medications without testing first to eliminate other problems. You may want to change doctors if yours does.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

some years befor i having sex without condom and i get this problem .my sex orgen strat to burn .i taken lot of madcine and wethen few month its run to my body .i takeout lot of test for urin and blod dr sey i have gram positive cocci.so please advice me good madicne

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a case of Ramsay Hunt and my doctor did not prescribe any steroids or anti viral drugs. Will I recover just as fast without having them. He mentioned to me since I had Ramsay Hunt for a week already the drugs were not necessary. Would getting the drugs (after 3 day period) do any harm to me? I thought it would be better to get them and stop any further damage to my face, it might help me recover faster. I am not sure yet if ramsay hunt will get worst if I don t get the drugs? Thank You J Poy

doctor1 MD

i am 58 yrs old male,living in northern india and i am having fever for last 23 days. fever is intermittent in nature and moderate grade, fever comes about twice a day, without any associated symptom. my baseline blood and urine tests are normal, my ultrasound abdomen is normal except mild hepatomegaly and 26 mg prostate. tests for typhoid , malaria ,Hbsag , HIV , and mycobacterial pcr are negative. x ray chest is also within normal limits. kindly help

Recent questions on  Typhoid

doctor1 MD

Hello, My husband has been examined for UTI and the puf cells range is 2-3 and epithelial cells range is 2-3 hpf. He was having fever and headache...Is this UTI? He has been tested negative for Malaria and Typhoid...fever is not anymore, but has slight headache...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, this is srinivas age:28 height:6feet weight :73kgs i m suffering from fever with chills since last 10days. Doctors done all tests like CBP,CBC,malaria, typhoid,zandis and urine tests. all reports are absolutely normal. only problem with ESR. before starting the treatment it s 26mm/1hr after one week it s increased to 68mm/1hr now i m using ceftum500,Rabeprazole, riconia lp, Paracetamol 650mg. after continue the above treatment for 4days also fever not controlled. every 7-8 hours fever increasing to 101+.mean every 8 hours i have to take paracetamol.please check the case and suggest some valueble solution.thanks & regards Srinivas

doctor1 MD

my age is 22(female).i am having pain in my stomach.i had typhoid 2-3 weeks back.i have undergone a medication and taken medicines- zentel 400mg(for 3 days),taxim o(for 5 days) and cap pre pro (for 10 days).since the time have left taken my medicines i still have a slight pain in my stomach.sometimes i have constipation problem.also, i had the stomach problem from past 2-3 months.please tell me what to do.

doctor1 MD

I m suffering from typhoid since 10 months with abdominal pain, and typhoid starts with some bad feeling in my testicles.And since then my testicles are badly loose.i have no fever .but feeling pressue in brain approx. 5 times in a day with pressure in brain also feeling too much pain in legs and hands. alo at that time i feel bad in stomach. Doctor prescibed me Cefixime 400 mg for 5 days but no good result for me. the symptoms are there.

doctor1 MD

I am having joint pain post my typhoid . Still not going down. Have been taking wysolon. Any other medicine

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, from past couple of days I have been observing blood in my stool. I am really concerned what I could do to stop it. Here is additional information for your consideration: Colour of stool: Yellow Frequency of stool: Once/Twice in a day...

doctor1 MD

Please review attached reports and let me know what could be the issue.