Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Mark on thigh, gets darker. Related to veins or birthmark?

My 4 month old son has had this mark on his left thigh since he was born. At first the doctor thought it was a birthmark or something to do with his veins. But because it didn t change she said it s a birthmark. But just this last week it started to move up towards his hip and down behind his knee . When he s active it gets bigger and darker. But when he s not active it disappears totally. So now she says she s never seen a mark like it but she still thinks it s a birthmark. Could it be a birthmark or does it have something to do with his veins?
Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..thanks for your query.
Nevus is the medical term for the birth marks.it can present at birth or appear shortly after birth, usually in the first month. They can occur anywhere on the skin.Birthmarks are caused by overgrowth of blood vessels, melanocytes, smooth muscle, fat, fibroblasts, or keratinocytes i.e various structural components of the skin or its connective tissue.So they can either be:
1)Pigmented birthmarks caused by excess skin pigment cells include moles, café-au-lait spots, and Mongolian spots.
2) Vascular birthmarks are caused by blood vessels and include macular stains (salmon patches), hemangiomas, and Port-wine stains.
The vascular birth marks can change in appearance according to the amount of blood flowing into it, which might depend on activity of the child.
However, determination of the actual type of birth mark can only be done by inspecting it, so i would advise you to visit a dermatologist for the same .It will also help you to know the further course of precautions/actions required,if any.
hope this helps..take care!
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, my skin clor is tan but i have a lot of birth on my skin that is atleast 3 shades darker than my overall skin color. My birth marks are located...

Recent questions on  Port wine stain

doctor1 MD

my daughter has a birthmark running all the way from her forehead to upper lip - red in colour. Very light on the forehead - but very intense on...

doctor1 MD

Can someone explain this in layman terms: Results of 2.5 yr old with sturge weber diagnosis at birth MRI follow up: A new 8 millimeter focus of...

doctor1 MD

My wife's right ear has been intermittently bleeding for a few months . When I look in it a few months ago , I could not see anything , thought it...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my infant has a red mark on the right eyelid, below the right eye and on the forehead. is it a salmon patch or port wine stain?

doctor1 MD

My 10 year old son has kippel-trenaunay-syndrome,he was very lucky that the port wine stain on his head and face faided,but the rest of his body is...

doctor1 MD

I am very self conscious about my upper arms as I suffer with red/purple patches/blotches, I exfoliate daily to try and encourage circulation but...