Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Male with sore nipple. Could this be due to gynecomastia?

Am male, left nipple suddenly tender, sore, male. does not disappear after months, had prostate seeds for cancer (gone), feel perhaps ~1/2 cm lump (?)directly under nipple, PCP obviously does not know what it is, says just wait?, no visible signs, my question is possible gynecomastia (my guess from web research). Plan to request ultrasound or needle byopsy initially, no secretion , no cracking, note slight whiteness (very slight, not continuously) of nipple tip, took nefedipine about 1.5 yrs. before prostate byopsy and I125 seed implant, research indicates many causes including hormonal/cancer (unusual), gynecomstia?
Tue, 30 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Sexologist 's  Response
Hi
when the size of the breast is more than normal, resulting in considerable social embarrassment , it is called gyneacomastia. it is never associated with pain. Pain is result of some inflammation. your previous problem can be related. Pleased get PSA level and sonography of prostate.

good Luck
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
sexologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Prostate cancer


Male with sore nipple. Could this be due to gynecomastia?

Hi when the size of the breast is more than normal, resulting in considerable social embarrassment , it is called gyneacomastia. it is never associated with pain. Pain is result of some inflammation. your previous problem can be related. Pleased get PSA level and sonography of prostate. good Luck Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa sexologist