Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

MRI shows grade 1 anterolisthesis and Tarlov and perineural cysts in sacral canal. Risks?

MRI shows grade 1 anterolisthesis l4-l5. Tarlov and perineural cysts in sacral canal and upper lumbar levels. L3-l4 mild diffuse bulging disc and facet hypertrophy L4-l5. Shows moderate to severe facet djd. Combo of facet hypertrophy, anterolisthesis cause increase to spinal stenosis now moderate. Moderate to severe narrowing of lateral recesses. Impingement l5nerve root. Contact between disc and left nerve root. Increased stenosis and impingement on l5 nerve root. What does all this mean And what are the options for treatment also what happens if I just wait to have anything done. What are the risks associated with these results
Wed, 22 May 2013
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
hiiii dear
1.meaning of all these u r suffering from moderate to severe radiculopathy with degenerative changes
2. You must go for active treatment as prescribed by ur neurosurgeon at that time and must be serious for ur treatment
3.Risk associated with these result there may be severe spinal canal stenosis and after that spinal surgery will be only option.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Nerve root


MRI shows grade 1 anterolisthesis and Tarlov and perineural cysts in sacral canal. Risks?

hiiii dear 1.meaning of all these u r suffering from moderate to severe radiculopathy with degenerative changes 2. You must go for active treatment as prescribed by ur neurosurgeon at that time and must be serious for ur treatment 3.Risk associated with these result there may be severe spinal canal stenosis and after that spinal surgery will be only option.