Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Lump On Neck, Sore, Touching Hurts, No Headache, Neck Stiff

Hi I recently got bitten by something on the back of the neck I assumed it was nothing to worry about. But since noticing the bite it has increased in size and find my neck is stiff I also have a lump on the lower left hand side of my head it constantly hurts more like a bruise , when touching it, it becomes very sore.. I m not suffering from headaches yet but a burning type sensations at times and like I said before my neck is stiff on the left side. What could this be? Should I be worried?
Sat, 19 May 2012
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
You first need a tetanus toxoid injection if you had not it in last six months. The insect bite has infected you leading to cellulitis. You also need an antiseptic dressing with a course of antibiotics with non steroidal anti inflamatory drugs. Visit your primary physician or the dermatologist who will do the needful. Leaving it uncared may aggrivate yor infection. If you are a diabetic please take full careof it.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Cellulitis


Loading Online Doctors....
Lump On Neck, Sore, Touching Hurts, No Headache, Neck Stiff

You first need a tetanus toxoid injection if you had not it in last six months. The insect bite has infected you leading to cellulitis. You also need an antiseptic dressing with a course of antibiotics with non steroidal anti inflamatory drugs. Visit your primary physician or the dermatologist who will do the needful. Leaving it uncared may aggrivate yor infection. If you are a diabetic please take full careof it.