Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Low wbc count with enlarged liver

wbc count is around 4000 with enlarged liver . any problems?
Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello waman
Welcome to health care magic forum
Low WBC count is seen commonly in typhoid disease & after certain anticancer treatment. Hepatomegaly is seen in so many conditions .So get the ultrasound abdomen done ,along with other tests to know the exact cause & treated it.
Wish you good health
Disclaimer
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

what are the symptoms for low wbc and enlarged liver?

doctor1 MD

I got enlarged liver with size 157mm..albumin(5.1) and bilirubin direct(0.28) are high,,is this serious.I only drink once in a month and that too not more than four..my cholestrol HDL is 44,also low..what should I do?Is it possible for the liver to be back to normal size?

doctor1 MD

Hi, My husband is an alcoholic, and was seen in the ER last week because of dizziness. His blood work showed enlarged liver, pancreas and bone marrow not functioning properly. The Dr. said if he didn t stop drinking, he could possibly be dead in 3 months. This morning his heart rate is low, he is vomitting, dizzy and skin very clammy....He will not go to hospital, ony wants to sleep. Any idea what could be going on?

Recent questions on Hepatomegaly

doctor1 MD

my sister has just 1 month ago done appendectomy with infection and purulent inflammation, but right now she is have another problems she has right kideny stone, ovarian cyst(pus cells incerease in urine report), hepatomegaly, doctor told that she has possibility of stomach TB, so do mantoux test, if this test is positive then ?????

doctor1 MD

I am 50 years old,5feet one inchin. I am experimenting a continuos pain in my left side of my abdomen, my sophagus is swelling, it's hard for me to swalloo, my ears hurt,my tongue it's irritaded; as well i have a very bad burning feeling when I eat. The doctors gave me nexium,ranitidine 150 mg, and karafate, but I still have problems. Also ,I'm using methyprenisolone 4mg twist a day and glimepiride 1 mg a day, because I suffer from liken planous (I had take this medication for about 7 months) and it race my sugar levels. an abdominal sonogram showed mild hepatomegaly with fatty infiltration and status post cholecystectomy as well as bilateral non-obtructive nephrolithiasis. my pelvic sonogram showed myomatous uterus.

The pain I feel, It's since the end of april. What do you think about my case?

sincerely , Zory

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor I am 29/F suffering from Jaundice with symptom of Fever,nausea,weakness,Itching all body,Yellowish Micturation since last 20 days,my latest report is TLC,DLC,ESR-Normal, Eosinophil-13%,AEC - 9-23 percmm,MP & Widal - Negative,Serum Bilirubin 8.6(Direct-2.1,Indirect -6.5),SGPT-2160,SGOT-2290,Alkaline Phospatase-109,Hepatitis B -Negative,Hepatitis C - Negative,USG- Mild Hepatomegaly cause Hepatitis,Biliary channels are not dilated(non obstructive Jaundice) ,Markedly contracted gall bladder with markedly oedomatous wall 10.7mm due to liver pathology, Mild to moderate spleenomegaly,Dear Dr I just want to confirm How much time it will take to recover I am under treatment of Gastroentrologist and Diagnosed Acute Jaundice,sir how much time it will take to recover,any diet restrictions and can I have sexual Intercourse relation with my Husband,is sex relation safe or my husband will also be infected.

doctor1 MD

Pls tell me my father's ultrasound report says HEPATOMEGALY WITH SLIGHTLY COARSE ECHOTEXTURE. LEFT LOBE OF LOVER SHOWS A HYPOECHOIC LESION OF SIZE. 31.0*25.0 my Intra hepatic boluses radicals not dilated. Portal vein is normal in course and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, had An ultrasound done on my liver, I have History Of Nash: Severe Fatty Infiltration w hepatomegaly. I have Pain in Upper r Quad. Dr. (GP) says this should not be causing me pain? Latest ultrasound revealed: Above is the same, change is now showing perfuse white spots on liver. ANA is +ve. Liver enzymes tend to fluctuate between low to mildly elevated. I have a History of Colitis: surgically removed 20 years ago w a ileoanal reservoir. Also inflammation in Uterus & Auto Immune_____Cystitis. Fibro Myalgia and rhuematoid arthritis. Can you please give me some answers? Thankyou For your concern. Doreen

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I am male of 35 plus age from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I have been opearated for Gall bladder surgery in the year 2011.from sometime i was feelling numbness and fatigue in whole body.i done the test for whole body and found that vitamin d level was...

doctor1 MD

I feel coldness in my back generally lower part including hip. Past two months i have been on a lot of medications due to several issues. These symptoms are happening from 2 weeks. I have a mild fatty liver as well. Age 24, M. Weight - 67 kgs,...