Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Low testesterone, gynecomastia. Done blood test, fsh, lh. Prescribed sustanon. Improvement?

I m 31, married, hav a kid, my subject is low testosterone, i hv gynecomastia, penis size on erection 3inch, i went to a Endocrinologist, i checked my blood test, (testosterone,serum result is 8.34nmol/L) doctor said ur T is low, and he given for another test, FSH & LH , those result was (LH : 4.26, FSH: 4.08) normal. finally he suggested me Sustanon 250 injection. I hv taken first injection. second injection after 3 weaks, my question is if i continue with Sust.250 , will happend any changes in my problem.
Thu, 13 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that the low testosterone levels need to be treated and you are on the right treatment based on the medications that you are being prescribed by your doctor. I believe that your problem is going to be treated if you are given this medication. I hope the gynecomastia is also resolved. I hope this helps relieve your anxiety. Please keep your follow up appointments with your doctor since this is important part of your treatment.

Take care and have a lovely day!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gynecomastia


Low testesterone, gynecomastia. Done blood test, fsh, lh. Prescribed sustanon. Improvement?

Hi there ~ I understand your concerns. I believe that the low testosterone levels need to be treated and you are on the right treatment based on the medications that you are being prescribed by your doctor. I believe that your problem is going to be treated if you are given this medication. I hope the gynecomastia is also resolved. I hope this helps relieve your anxiety. Please keep your follow up appointments with your doctor since this is important part of your treatment. Take care and have a lovely day!