Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Low Hemoglobin & weight loss

my husband 44, has 7.8 mg hb.he has cough &breathing difficulties, he also have loose motions. what is the reason for low hb.height 5 6 &weight 45 kg.
Sun, 1 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic forum
low hemoglobin in men needs early investigation& treatment.. first of all deworm him & start giving iron supplements.but get detailed investigation to rule out any serious problem ,stool for occult blood .X-ray chest for cough & breathing problem.
Wish you good health
Disclaimer
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello,
first do some investigations like peripheral blood picture,other investigations for occult blood loss or some other pathology by consulting a physician. hb is very less . iron tabs can be needed if its due to iron deficiency.as per ur complaint of cough and brething problem it may be a respiratory infection. take medication for that as per the advice of physician. take care
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear Rajesh,please get proper examination and investigation done.Breathing difficult may or may not be because of low hemoglobin.Some more investigation are needed for this.Please see your doctor.There are some infective disease which can lead to this kind of problems,for avoiding complications early diagnosis and treatment is must.Low hemoglobin and weight loss points only some illness it is not the diagnosis.bye and take care.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi im 27 years and having hypothyroid.i was trying to reduce weight by strict dieting and exercise an succed to reduce 3 kg but from last 15 days my weight reduction is stop. my hb is 10.5 . is it due to low hb that i cant reduce my weight? please guide.

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 37 years of age, Male. From couple of months my appetite is decreasing on day to day basis. Also have lost weight rapidly. I am working in FMGC market. Now I am feeling very week.I am a regular drinker with respect to alcohol. I have done CBC test, Urine Test, Widal test and Blood Sugar Test along with Sonography. In reports found that my hemoglobin level is very low 6.9 and RBC is also low. In Sonography found grade 1 fatty liver and SGPT is 57. Please suggest. Is it dangerous and life threatening with deaseases like cancer, liver /Kidney failure, Heart Stroke.

doctor1 MD

my father is 85 years old.he has been suffering from fever from past 1 n half months. he gets well for a day or two and then he suffers from fever. the temperature ranges from 100 to 102. all the blood reports have come out be negative. he is constantly loosing wait and his appetite is also reducing. his hemoglobin was 11 and today it came out to be 12. the doctors are unable to diagnose the cause of temperature. can you please guide us how to proceed. thanks anu magan new delhi,india

Recent questions on  Iron deficiency

doctor1 MD

i am 22 years old,i weigh 73kgs. i have been having chest pains going on for about 7 years now. the pain i get stays for about a few days and up to about 2 weeks. i have been to so many doctors and they all give the answer that i have an iron deficiency, then i went to another doctor and he told me its a infection on my chest. the pain i get in the beginning is sharp pains that feels like its on my chest and back muscles, the longer the pains stay the more it feels as if the pain is in my windpipe as i take a deep breath. i try not to move too often because when my heart beats too fast my chest feels like my rib cage is squeezing. when i wake up in the morning the pain seems to be the worst.

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing this type of hair loss for 9 months now. Blood tests for Iron deficiency and thyroid are normal. I have undergone treatment from a dermatologist which included monthly visits for Kenalog injections and use Clobetesal nightly. I did not have an appointment this month as the thought was it may be my last affected area. Now I have 5 bald patches ranging in size from a nickel to half-dollar. It is thought that it is due to emotional stress as my husband was diagnosed with terminal cancer last January and these spots started to appear the following March. My husband is undergoing chemo with little to not side effects and the treatment will add years to his life, so one would think I would no longer be stressed, I am grateful for that. I just don't know why these are still appearing and should I consider another method of treatment. I plan to schedule another appointment with my dermatologist and I am not sure what to ask for. Could you give me some alternative choices that I may be able to ask him about? I appreciate you being there. Thank you. Claudia Crowe

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm 25 years old female and have been experiencing hair loss for over 8 years now. I also got my CBC test and thyroid test done but they are all fine - I don't have iron deficiency or thyroid problem, I don't understand the cause of this gradual hair loss. It started after I'd done extreme dieting at the age of 16, but it's been years since I've stopped dieting and eating healthy but still no improvement. I also take multivitamins as prescribed by a dermatologist. Neither does such condition run in my family.. Please help!
p.s I am 52 kg in weight and 5'5" in height.

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing metallic smelling stools, constant bloating, sometimes painful transverse colon on palpation, passed some blood about a year ago, but none detected in stool test, iron deficiency anaemia, fatigue concurrent with episodic diarrhoea. Seems to be independent of diet. Probiotics and progesterone have helped to tone down the diarrhoea, but metallic smell remains, especially after a soft stool. Any ideas? I was thinking ulcerative colitis, and I also get ulcers in the mouth, but I'm scared to get a colonoscopy.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my wife is 25 years old, for the past three months she is complaining of painful cuts in her hands without any known origin. her fingers suddenly dry and gets painful cuts that sometimes have slight hard to catch on the eye bleeding. It...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Pls. help me to understand the blood report of my wife, what are the abnormalities and ways to take to normal ways, either through medications or food

doctor1 MD

I delivered a baby in November 2016. I did not put on any weight.But I list almost 4 to 5 kgs after that and unable to regain. My Diet is Normal. At time I feel very tired but not always.Visited the Local doctor who said there could be calcium...