Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Liver shows mild enlargement with fatty changes

In 2003 ,during blood it is understood that my liver enzymes were elevated and my sgpt & sgot levels in 2003 is 128 and 48 and sugar level is 80.last blood test on 2011 may,results shows that my sgpt is 64,sgot is 26,alk pho is 237 u/l,fasting blood sugar is 130, triglyceride is 186,TLC 8600 and DLC (Polymorph 57%,Lympho 38%,Eosinophils 5% and ESR 3mm/Ist Hr). all other test shows normal. Same like that in my ultrasound scan results shows the following 2007 - Liver shows mild enlargement with fatty changes and max span 15.6 cms.span of spleen is 11.3 cms.all other organs shows normal 2008 – Liver shows enlargement with fatty changes and max span is 14.6 cms.span of spleen is 10.5.all other organs normal 2009 - Liver shows mild enlargement with fatty changes and regenerating nodules are also seen. max span 15cms.span of spleen is 9.6 cms.all other organs shows normal But my last scan in may 2011 shows the following conclusion There is further increase in the span of liver from 15 cms to 16.5 cms.no evidence of splenomegaly , ascites or portal hypertension .Diffuse fatty changes are present with regenerating nodules.spleen shows smooth and normal size,max span of spleen is 9 cms. All other organs are normal and CHD 2mms Kindly tell me your opinon? Is there anything afraid? i`m non alchoholic also.please give a details comment about my liver present condition at the earliest Thanks and regards Mahesh ,Shimoga
Thu, 23 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
hi mahesh i read your case and done studdy u suffar in hepatitis i suggest some treatment u follow this this is a unani medicin majun davidulbard 10gm sharbate bazoori 25ml . habb-e- kabid naushadari 3 pils bd u take this medicine for i5 day and watch result u also consult a unani doctoe. i think u fit well .
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. Rajendra Kumar Panda's  Response
You have not given the details of LFT. Serum bilirubin(D) & Indidect,HBSAg & Anti HCV
At present you take UDILIV (300mg) b.i.d for 2 months
- Silybon (140)- 1tab B.I.D for 2month
-HEPTRAL/ SINOSUM 400MG B.I.D FOR 1 MONTH,
you HAVE NOT MENTIONED ANYTHING ABOUT YOUR APPETITE
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hi mahesh

You have infective pathology.You may got infection of hipatitis or malaria before so there are the changes, reduce youe wieght if overwieght.You may take ayurvedic consultation, it will definatly work. one combination Liv 52 syrup alon with arogyavardhini vati 2 tab twice after food.contact me on dr.shilpa.benade@gmail.com. phn no-9850866685.Also consult gatroentrologist.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

dear doctor my alt and bilorobin is not decreassed alt is 90and bilorobin is 45 and ultra sound says liver shows mild to moderate fatty changes .no focal mass is seen in the liver . intra hepatic biliary ducts are not dilated portal vein measures 1.1 cm

doctor1 MD

it is found that my liver size has enlarged. now the size is 17.2cm and shows increased echotexture. Impression is mild hepatomegaly with grade I Fatty liver. in the blood picture it is shown that the lymphocytes level is 47% (permitted levels only in the range of 20-40) Also the LFT test it is shown that the ALT/SGPT is 49 and bilirubin indirect is is 0.11please suggest treatment

doctor1 MD

Sir my latest usg shows fatty changes in liver. Lft ot 40 pt 48 rest all r wnl.lipid total cholesterol 272. Tlg 253 hdl 40 ldl 181 vldl 50.6. F b s 95. Age 37 ht 5 4 wt 82 kg. On medication nusam 200. Tonact TG pls tell me is it a serious issue. How long I will be on medicine.

Recent questions on  Liver dysfunctions

doctor1 MD

3 days back I recovered from Dangue. I complained for feeling of bloatinesss after food. The doctor asked to do a liver function test. My SGPT count is 309 and SGOT is 255. Also GGT is 83. I dont understand what wrong with me. Should I do ultra sound?

doctor1 MD

hello doctor

i have an acidity problem .my age is 23

i had a loose motion 3-4 times in between 1 1/2 months

but now i m okay now

doctor adviced me to do the ultra sound of whole abdomen,blood test,stool test

i have done the ultra sound and my kidney and liver is in normal condition

but in my blood test my sgot is 110,sgpt is 90,direct bilirubin is 62,globulin is 3.3

i have not done stool checkup yet



doctor1 MD

lower sternal to just center of bosom, quick stab of pain approximatly 15 x daily, no injury , no pointers as to why, has been existing and increasing in frequency for over 6 months. sensitive to touch and unable to pinpoint exact spot

doctor1 MD

My gastroenterologist suspects Gilbert s. My total bilirubin is 3.2. My direct is 0.44 (normal is up to 0.4). No bilirubin in uring. Urobilinogen is 1.0 (which is the upper limit for normal). I read that in Gilbert s patients, urobilinogen is typically subnormal. Does my 1.0 rule out Gilbert s? (Note: I eat a banana every day, including in the days prior to the urine test. For the urine test, I simply provided one sample at the doctor s office in the morning. That was my second urinatination of the day and was of low amount. All my other serum tests are normal.)

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with NASH (non alcoholic steatohepatits), a hereditary form in my family, 19 months ago and was immediately taken off prescription pain meds (Opana and Morphine ) and obtained my medical marijuana recommendation. 10 days ago my liver function was tested and there are no signs of liver disease . I was very ill when I was diagnosed so I m wondering if the multiple infections I had at the time caused a false positive or if daily use of cannabis (mostly in food) has cured me.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 23 years old male, working in an MNC. For the last few years(5-6) I am having some physical and psychological problems. 1. Physical problems: Most of the physical problems are related to the habit of masturbation as I have experienced...

doctor1 MD

I had i kidney transplant a year ago i have awelling in both calf muscles ist no a dvt or my kidney or my liver could it be my meds?