Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Liver function test for itching during late 9 months of pregnancy

liver function test for itching during late 9 months of pregnancy Hello, I consulted my doctor and she asked me to have a LFT (liver function test). I had it done. Now i am giving the test results below. Test Details: serum alkaline phosphatse: 397.1 IU/L (normal value: 110-310 IU/L) serum bilirubin -----Total: 1.00 mg/dl (upto 1.0mg/dl) Direct: 0.58 mg/dl (upto 0.3mg/dl) SGOT------------------ : 39.24 IU/L (upto 40 IU/L) SGPT------------------ : 22.49 IU/L (upto 40 IU/L) serum protein ----------: 6.88 gm/dl (6.2-8.2 gm/dl) serum albumin ----------: 3.74 gm/dl (3.2-5.0 gm/dl) TCP(total platelet count): 1.66 lakhs/cum (normal: 1.4-4.4 lakhs/cumm) so please suggest me and tell me is their any abnormality? will it affect my baby?
Mon, 2 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
report looks mild increase of some value
as u have 9 month
its mainly due to pregnancy
u need not to worry about the report.
for itching u can take tab CPM after consulting ur doctor.
its common in last 3 month
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The above report is showing almost normal values so no need to worry .As for itching it is a common problem which occurs in some females during pregnancy and is due to amount of bile released from the liver that is the reason doctor asked you to get done the LFT.Please consult your doctor she will see the report and prescribe the necessary medicines.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 27 weeks pregnant. I have done LFT which shows SGOT to be 137 and SGPT to be 225, though Alkaline Phosphatase shows normal range of 241. Other components like Bilirubin, Albumin and Globimin are all in normal ranges. I dont intake much fatty food and have no itching. I really worried about my baby. Will my baby be fine?

doctor1 MD

I had a stillborn at 33 weeks with my first baby due to HELLP Syndrom. I am now 35 weeks pregnant with my seconde child and my liver funtion test has come back higher than normal. Could this result to anthing bad happerning to the baby or me?                                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 35 weeks pregnant .I got LFT done . Direct bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dl , indirect :0.7 , Total : 1.0, S.A/G Ratio:1.09 ,S.SGOT(AST):54 IU/I, S.SGPT(ALT):31 U/I ,S.Alkaline Phosphatase: 131 U/I. Is it abnormal ?Will it affect my baby and what are the consequences.

Recent questions on  Bilirubin

doctor1 MD

my son is constantly complaining of constant throat pain in his lower throat, also severe stomach pain and constant head congestion. He is also very tired all the time. He has had a colonoscopy and an endoscopy in the last few weeks. Both were normal. A couple months ago his bilirubin count was high. His doctors are seaming to give up. could you give any light on the subject.

doctor1 MD

HI

AS MY BLOOD TEST REPORT FOR LIVER FUNTION TEST RESULT AS BELOW :-



TOTAL PROTEIN 71

ALBUMIN 45

GLOBULIN 26

A/G RATION 1.7

BILIRUBIN 7

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 96

SGOT 25

SGPT 35

GAMMA GT IS 113

I WORRY IS THE EXTREMELY HIGH FOR GAMMA GT?

AND WHAT SHOULD I DO NOW

THANKS'



doctor1 MD

I am a 42 year old female with no major health problems, but have not been feeling well over the last few years (since having kids). I recently had blood work done because I have been fatigued and achy and short of breath. It showed my bilirubin was slightly elevated and a positive ANA (they mentioned a slightly high RNP or something like that). A couple of years ago, by CRP levels showed up as elevated. What could this point to?

doctor1 MD

hi doctor,

I have a query about one medicine
MX 5 hair solution

is it good???

I have lost my hair rapidly

earlier in 2000 I have suffered from Jondice
60 mg steroids been used in my body that time
my bilirubin went up to 55

from that time i have the problem of hair loss

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I don’t plan to go off. I’m nervous because I won’t here from my doctor until Tues

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when they gave me my results I looked over them and seen my total Bilirubin is 1.6 and my Lipase is 19 are...