Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Lack of sleep. twitching in hands. Ultrasound shows minimal hypervascularity of the gland, no cervical lymphadenopathy. Diagnosis?

I want to ask .... Analysis of blood ratio of parathyroid hormone as follows: T 3 = 1.6 nmol/l T 4 = 7.2 microgr/dl T.S.H = 2.3 ulU/ml The ultrasound examination as follows: thyroid appears bulky with normal texture the right lobe measures 38*18*13 mm the left lobe measures 36*16*12 mm the isthmus is borderlie 4.0 mm color shows minimal hypervascularity of the gland no cervical lymphadenopathy .... With symptoms rarely sweating Lack of sleep always Slight twitching of the hands I hope you diagnose cases Thank you
Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, Welcome to HCm, I am Dr. Das

Look, your thyroid gland is slightly bulky. The hormone profile is not indicative of any particular pathology.

So, just consult with your treating doctor. You just need follow up. If any abnormality seen in future, you should undergo US guided FNAC. It will detect what you really have.

Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid


Lack of sleep. twitching in hands. Ultrasound shows minimal hypervascularity of the gland, no cervical lymphadenopathy. Diagnosis?

Hello, Welcome to HCm, I am Dr. Das Look, your thyroid gland is slightly bulky. The hormone profile is not indicative of any particular pathology. So, just consult with your treating doctor. You just need follow up. If any abnormality seen in future, you should undergo US guided FNAC. It will detect what you really have. Regards.