Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Lack of appetite, nausea and indigestion. Elevated bilirubin levels. Diagnosed with jaundice. Widal test positive for typhoid. Advice?

sir, almost 2 month earlier i have some problem like loss of appetite nausea and indigestion. doctor said for bilirubin and sgpt test.after testing billirubin was found 3.33 nd sgpt 75.8.and dr. said u have suffering from jaundice .nd start treatment with liv 52 and amlycure syrup. and some home remadies like redish juice and sugarcan juice.after two month means now my bilirubin is 1.76 and sgpt 37.but i have same symptom still.i went to next dr. he said for widel test and hb test.after result my widel test was +ve and hb was 11.1. now i have start treatment for typhide.now i want to know is bilirubin and also increases in typhide and what is differene between jaundice and typhide?
Thu, 28 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,

After going through all your available details, you had deranged liver function and your symptoms were consistent withviral hepatitis, in fact only Bilirubin and SGPT are available to make exact diagnosis we need to do viral markers and Ultrasonography of abdomen.

Viral hepatitis A or E spread through contaminated water which is likely to be the case in you. These are self limiting diseases and treatment is supportive only.

2 month is long period for Typhoid and widal test is very non specific can be positive in various diseases. Blood culture is better test for Typhoid and clinical examination.

Because you are suffering from 2 months your hemoglobin is slightly low.

Yes Bilirubin and SGPT can increase in both diseases but in viral hepatitis usually they are very high and Typhoid mildly deranged.

You are already recovering from your Hepatitis just take normal diet and vitamins supplementation to improve health.

If Jaundice persist visit a Gastroenterologist and investigate further to rule out chronic hepatitis.

Hope this clears your doubt.

Wish you speedy recovery.
Take care.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.


I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, My husband has been has diagnosed with Hepatomegaly with fatty coarse echo texture and moderate spleenlomegaly. His LFT enzymes are...

Recent questions on  Jaundice

doctor1 MD

my son 2.5 years old is suffering from high grade fever for 10 days, jaundice 3 days, abdominal distension & hepatomegaly for 1 day; appetite good,...

doctor1 MD

i ve been recovered from jaundice...its been a month and half...i was 68 kg & i ws regular at gym bt since jaundice there has been a gap of 2...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and...

doctor1 MD

2 months old baby with jaundice , Totl Billurubin was 6.4 mg/dl , now 3.8 , conjugated billurubin was 1.5 mg/dl and now 1.8 mg /dl , unconjugated...

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, To give background. if you remember you where asked serious of questions related to child not urinating and mother milk not coming 1...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what are the most common symptoms of pancreatic cancer-the ones that are the most common