Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Jaundice in new born, How many days it will take to clear this ?

I have a son who is 5 days old, I delivered recently. It was a normal delivery. Iam giveing him breast milk. Today morning my mother noticed that the eyes of my baby is yellow, i was totally shocked. How come the baby gets jaundice at sucha young age. Is this anything to worry. I really upset about it. Is there any danget to my baby, will it be cured. How many days it will take to clear this ?
Fri, 13 Nov 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response

Newborm babies having jaundice is common, even my baby had it from 3rd day onwards, the doctors told me not to worry, it is something called physiological jaundice, baby will come out of it wil phototherapy, but my baby did not have a lot of yeelowness, so i was asked to keep baby in morning sun daily, with that itself, the jaundice went away slowly in two weeks time and has never come back. Now my son is three years old. Dont worry consult your pediatrician in case of concerns.

  User's Response
cuihong's  Response
poor child, i think this is allergy to the breast milk that you give, my doctor once termed my sister daughter as having breast milk jaundice. ask your doctor about it
  User's Response
athena's  Response
Do not get panic it is quite normal in some of the babies. You need to expose him to sun daily in the early mornings nad in evenings, this willhelp to get the jaundice to decrease. How ever see a pediatrician
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am an African. I have grown in the tropics and have had bouts of malaria disease while growing. What I remember is that I was given chloroquine evrytime I fell ill with malaria when I was young, as it was then considered the most effective malaria drug. In december 1996, I went into coma for 3 days which was later discovered to be due to taking chloroquine without blood supplement drugs when I was young school boarder. Later years, when more effective malaria drugs came, I no longer use chloroquine. But I discovered anytime I had malaria, even without the use of chloroquine, I still itch for 3 days just like I took the drug. After sometime, I grew immune to malaria and would not fall sick. Few times I felt like there was malaria parasite in my system, my body start itchin for 3 days and at the end, I got totally renewed. But in 2005, I fell terribly ill, with yellow colouration of the eyes. I was rushed to my university s health centre. Afta some few days I got better. It was said I had Jaundice but evry other thing mentioned was nt clear to me. They talked about me having G6PR or G6PD....I can t say which now. Since then, I have fallin ill to malaria few times and all these while I do not take any drug, just that my body itches for 3 days, and I get better. But for few days 5 days now I have been itching and I have not gotten perfectly whole, and only to discover that I have a yellow colouration of the eyes. I don t know how to treat this once and for all. Kindly give me your expert and comprehensive advice.

doctor1 MD

Hi my baby has had jaundice from third day to just over a month. She was born very pale like my other daughters. With jaundice she became very yellow starting from nose,then eyes, gums tongue and all over her body. She has fully recovered from jaundice without any phototherapy. But however has gone very dark after her jaundice, although we can see skin is not as dark as early days jaundice. Is she going to get her original skin colour back? And if so how long will it take? She is now two months and looks very different to when she was born. Everyone always asks is it the same baby they saw in the early days after birth :(

doctor1 MD

My husband recently get job in uae as a storekeeper from 10 days he got affected with jaundice. Having fever,WBC count is 10.5 and pus cells is 5-10 in range and having yellowish eyes. Fever comes in day after day. I am very worried it all are because of stress?suggest the diet and how longer it takes to recover pls answer..

Recent questions on  Breastfeeding

doctor1 MD

Hi I m Maggie a mom of two children one is two next month and my younger sis four months, I have the mirena iud I got it on February 13, my partner and I are sexually active for 8 weeks and I bleed after every time and now I have sharp abdominal pain around my belly button, I also have a history of ovarian cysts. So I m not sure if that s what wrong or if something else. I checked for strings and I don t feel them, but I never could after it was placed. Really wondering what cause I m worried I may be pregnant again cause I was on birth control after I had my daughter and she was fully breastfed like my son is now and I still got pregnant.

doctor1 MD

Doctor: My wife is breastfeeding for 4 month age baby. Today I sex with my wife using a condom but my wife has a doubt about unexpected pregnancy due to leak of sperm. What should I do now? Can she use postino 2 without any side effect of baby. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I just took postinor 2 SD for unprotected sex. I am 5 weeks post pregnant and not seeing my periods or spotting, I am also breastfeeding (pumping) every 3-4 hours. Can I breastfeed my baby? Would it affect her in anyway? I took 1 1.5mg tablet, will this atop pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

I am 35 weeks pregnant and being tested from preeclampsia. I am not doing a 24 hour urine test and my urine is dark orange, almost brown. I have been drinking water all day so I don't know what could be causing this. There is no buring when I urinate and no foul odor.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My wife is taking "Lactare" to increase milk quantity. Currently the dosage is 3 capsules/day. Wanted to check: a. Any side effects using Lactare b. Can we change the dosage to 1 or 2 capsules when milk quantity is good c. can we use...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My son is 10 months old, his HEMOGLOBIN IS 11.3 (SUGGESTED RANGE 12 TO 16). Our doctor suggested us to toally stop breastfeeding before giving TONOFERON drops. He says it will create poison in my sons body... This seems quite odd when every...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My last month menstrual cycle started on 31st November and normally it starts a few days ( 3 to 4 days ) earlier each month as compared to the last month. Now, due to a family function I need to be free during the period of 18th XXXXXXX...