Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Jaundice LFT Blood test report

Dear Doctor , My age is 27, For past 5 months, I am recovering from Jaundice . However, Last week I have done the LFT Blood tests to confirm whether I am back to normal,But I could see a slight increase in mumbers when compared to previous blood report( Liver Function Test), I am very much worried about the increase in numbers of SGPT and SGOT . Uptill last month when I was taking LIV52DS tablets everthing was normal. But when I stopped taking LIV52DS tablets, I could find that SGPT and SGOT figures have been doubled. Please advise. Do I need to continue with LIV52DS tablets again? Also, now a days I have startyed taking normal food. Please let me know if anything serious. Last Months Blood Report : SGPT : 21 IU/L SGOT : 25 IU/L BILLURUBIN TOTAL : 0.89 MG/DL DIRECT : 0.11 MG/DL ALBUMIN : 4.40 G/DL GLOBULIN : 2.291 G/DL Latest Blood Report : SGPT: 48 IU/L SGOT : 41 IU/L BILLURUBIN TOTAL : 0.84 MG/DL DIRECT : 0.14 MG/DL ALBUMIN : 4.24 G/DL GLOBULIN : 3.70 G/DL Thanks, Sairanjit
Mon, 16 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum

The above report shows mild elevation of SGOT.. SGPT is normal...
there is nothing much to worry.. just continue with Liv52 tablets.. it is a liver protective drug... avoid much of oily foods, if having habit of drinking , then you must stop...Then the enzyme levels will come down..
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi
there is no harm to continue liv 52.it take few month for liver to come on normal functions. Avoin oily spicy foods. In joundice your diegestive system get week so dont consume heavy food. Take one laxative like triphala churna 2tsf bed time with warm water.After 6 months you can take panchakarma like virechan which will improve you liver functions, also your diegetion. contact me on dr.shilpa.benade@gmail.com
  User's Response
Hi Sairanjit

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Even in your latest reports , the liver enzymes are normal .I suggest you not to worry and repeat the test in a week or two to detect if they are rising.I advise you to take Liv 52 either by tablet or Syrup irrespective of your symptoms for a month or two. It helps in maintaining liver function and hastens the recovery.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

sir,i m 26 yrs old. Few days before i have done blood test and came to know that i have hepatitis b.My reports are as follows S.BILIRUBIN-1.0,S.G.O.T.-119,S.G.P.T.-142,S.ALKALINE PHOSPHATE-252,HBsAg-POSITIVE,HbeAg-0.51,HbcAb IgM-0.21.In 2006 december I got JAUNDICE and my BILIRUBIN was 17.5.Now is it possible for me to get cured completely and lead a normal life?

doctor1 MD

I am 20 and I was suffering from Jaundice with bilirubin count 9.76. 2 days ago I had my blood test done and report shows TOTAL BILIRUBIN 1 and INDIRECT BILIRUBIN .5. Report shows that required indirect bilirubin should be less than .2. Do I still have to take medicine? Is Jaundice still present? What food can I eat, I had been avoiding all spicy foods.

doctor1 MD

hi age-17yrs height-165cm weight -59kg i m suffering from jaundice since 10.08.2011 and LFT reports dated 18.08.2011 ,22.8.11, and 29.08.2011 bilirubin level were 5.08 , 2.44, and 0.88 at present .earlier i was suffering with virul fever .pls suggest abt how rest i should take further . nausea feeling is very much there throughout d day .

Recent questions on  Alanine transaminase

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, For the last 5 years I am facing a problem with my stomach. My stomach feels very full in the evening. Even if i feel like going to the toilet, it does not happen. I cannot empty my stomach at one go in the morning. This problem is repeatetive. I took alopathy but did not help, hence went for homiopathy, which helped for 2 years. But this problem has come up again. In 2004 we did some tests on the liver and found that SGOT, SGPT and Alk phosphatase is above the limits. Doctor said that its not worrying and did not suggest any medication. Now I am worried that what is the root cause of the problem, is it liver, is it my stomach, or my digestive system. I took Ayurvedic as well for 2 weeks, but the effecct lasts only till I take medicines. Pls. suggest what should I do.

doctor1 MD

Hi!I am 27 years old, I have joint and muscle pain, so i decided to have a laboratory test to check my uric acid, my results are all normal except for my SGPT elevated to 92, and I am alarmed how to lower it? Does the muscle pain related to my high SGPT result?

doctor1 MD

Hello I had my cesarean done on 29th of May 2014 was admitted in hospital for about 9days as my baby was receiving antibiotics,after 9days of discharged after 5days I suddenly got severe gastric pain with vomiting then went to emergency where they admitted me and my all the blood tests were done every blood test result was normal except lft all lft was normal except alt which was 560,after my delivery they gave coamixiclav for 15 days,paracetamol every 4hrly ibuprofen every 8hrly when they saw alt 560 then they gave me NAC after that my alt level was declined to 176 and now they put me on weekly blood tests I wanted to know about what is the reason behind is my liver is working normal?should I have to care anything in diet?and one more thing my ultrasound of liver was all normal kindly reply thanks.

doctor1 MD

hi,im feeling hungry all the time eventhough ive ate a lot,with my lab test mt triglicerot effectiveides is high,cholesterol an sgpt,my doctor prescribed me a ursodeoxycholic acid,and omeprazole, but it seems meds are not effective for almost 2wks taking it?

doctor1 MD

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 129.5 U/l ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 58.5 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 59.9 U/l this is my blood test abnormalites that i have test all blooe routine check up ande this...

doctor1 MD

alanine transaminase is 158 in male....is it something to worry?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My name is Mxxxxxy XXXXXXX and I am a 34 year old male. Over the past few years I have gained weight, almost 10 kilos (currently I am 88 kgs). I have recently done my Master Health Check-up and following are my Cholesterol and Liver...