Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I've had persistent hpv and abnormal pap smears for approximately

I've had persistent hpv and abnormal pap smears for approximately 3 years. The doctor removed a small portion of my cervix and I'm having to follow up again because of what I stated above. I'm 39 years old mother of 2, what is wrong? Of course I fear that it is early signs of cervical cancer. Cancer also runs on my mother's side of the family, my grandfather, and 2 aunts. What do I do. I'm scared.
Fri, 28 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

can I be misdignosed with hpv, my first pap smear which was on the 7th of September, 2017 came back abnormal, which I ve never had a abnormal pap, And they set me up with a specialist obgyn, yesterday 17th of October 2017, and just because I had an abnormal pap last month, he said that I had hpv, dysplisa , and done a colposcopy or something like that, and he dignosed me with hpv and dysplisa before he even done the biopsy to send off, and I was wondering how he even could know what I have without any results, could it be a fluke???? and do you think I need a 2nd opinion???i m scared to death, I don t want anything like that,I have always been a clean, and careful person, Thanks

doctor1 MD

I recently had a Pap smear and the results were abnormal. LSIL not ruling out HSIL. my family doctor said it may not be HPV but she referred me to a GYNO, where I have to wait 1-3 months for an appointment . I recently started dating someone new who I have had sex with already, is it recommended to tell him I may have HPV? Is it contagious? Can I still have sex or refrain it until I see the GYNO and get results from that?

doctor1 MD

I had a Leep procedure done a year ago because my pap smears kept testing abnormal. I have since had a normal pap. However, I believe my boyfriend of 3 years has the HPV1 virus. Prior to being with him I never had an abnormal pap. I m wondering if my abnormal pap was a result of him giving me the virus. He continues to get cold sores on the outside of his mouth. They look like the images on google for HPV1 herpes virus. I want to ask him if he has it or knew that he had it, but that s a sensitive topic. My concern is I most likely have it now and does this mean he will keep giving the virus to me and I will have abnormal paps again? Will I have to keep getting the leep procedure down the road because he can keep giving it to me? Can my kids get it if they drink from our drinks and etc.?

Loading Online Doctors....