Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I've been having this left and lower abdomininal pain followed

I've been having this left and lower abdomininal pain followed by intermittent loose stool since February I've done MRI CT scan with. H-Pyloric breath test but all negative I even stopped taking dairy product I was put on dicyclomin 10 mg PRN it worked for a while then started having the pain again this time longer
Fri, 5 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

After having mild pain in lower part of stomach for say 15 months, full colonoscopy was done and other tests namely- complete haemogram, LFT, KFT, B 12, 25OH VITAMIN D3 , URINE R/E, STOOL R/E were carried out. the results of haemogram were normal except ESR value - 20 mm/Ist hr. VITAMIN B12- SERUM = 147 (197-866) VITAMIN D (25 OH) TOTAL = 4.10 ng/ml. LFT : AST( SGOT )-SERUM/ PLASMA = 45 (5-40) ALT(SGOT)-SERUM/PLASMA = 77 (5-40) Colonoscopic Diagnosis: DISTAL ILEAL ULCERS .Examination done upto distal 10cm ileum.Multiple superficial to deep ulcers were present in distal ileum. Multiple Biopsies were taken For HPE.Rest of the colon shows normal mucosa. No polyps, strictures, growth, vascular malformationor any other lesion seen. (Rest tests shows normal study.) After one week treatment following tests were also carried out: CECT SCAN-Upper abdomen -Normal study. Hbsag = Non Reactive Anti HCV-IgG = 0.07 Index ( 1.00) After taking medicine for 15 days, i noticed abdominal pain and back pain upto neck in the evening. the day i took the medicine, i feel pain in the evening and when i stopped taking medicine, the pain is gone. doctor advised me following tests : small bowel anema = ( to be done) amylase = 74.00 U/L ( 13.00-53.00 ) lipase = 85 U/L ( 67..) tb quantiferon = (REPORT YET TO COME) mantoux test = (REPORT YET TO COME) Now i m not taking medicine and feels no pain. i,ve quitted drinking since last 15 days. now i request you to look into matter and advice is that abdominal pain occurs due to the medicine i took? Should i continue those medicines ? May be these medicines have not suited my body? med: meberverine, mesacol, rabcita dsr, folvite

doctor1 MD

yes I HOPE SO 1ST iVE BEEN FIGHTING LOW BACK PAIN FOR APPOX. 2 AND A HALF YRS. IRECENTLY FOUND A DISK FROM JUNE 2009 IT IS RESULTS FROM DISCOGRAM AND CT SCAN OF L1-L2,L3-L4,L4-L5,AND L5-S1 IT READS AS FOLLOWS L1-L2,THERE IS A DISC BULGE WHICH IS ECCENTRIC TO THE RIGHT AND RESULTS IN MILD RIGHT NEURAL FORAMINAL NARROWING ,MILD CENTRAL CANAL STENOSIS AS WELL .L3-L4 THERE IS FACET ARTHROPATHY AND THICKENING OF LIGAMENTUM FLAVUM AS WELL AS ALEFT FORAMINAL DISC PROTRUSION. THIS BROAD-BASED PROTRUSION EXTENDS INTO THE NEURAL FORAMEN RESULTING IN MODERATE LEFT NEURAL FORAMINAL NARROWING ,AT L4-L5 THERE IS A DISC BULGE,FACETARTHROPATHY,AND THICKING OF LIGAMENTUM FLAVUM ,RESULTS IN MILD CENTRAL CANAL STENOSIS AND MILD BILATERAL NEURAL NEURAL FORAMINAL NARROWING,AT L5-S1 THERE IS A DISC BULGE AND FACET ARTHROPATHY. THERE IS ENFACEMENT OF THE LATERAL RECESSESS AND BILATERAL NEURAL FORAMINALNARROWING,LEFT GREATER THAN RIGHT.DISCGRAM RESULTS AT L1-L2 THERE IS GRADE 4 ANNULAR TEAR NO CONTRAST EXTRAVASTION IS IDENT.,AT L3-L4 THERE IS A GRADE 5 TEAR ,L4-L5 GRADE 5 TEAR ,CONTRAST MAT. TOTHE POTERIOR MARGIIN L5-S1 GRADE 5 ANNULAR TEAR AS WELL MY QUESTIONS ARE SINCE NO DR HAS EVER CONSULTED ME OR MY FAMILY DR ABT THESE FINDINGS WHAT IS THE PBOBABILITY MY CONDITIONS HAVE GOTTEN WORSE, FACT IS I KNOW THEY ARE WORSE THEY GET WORSE EVERY DAY HOW OR WHAT IS BEST TREATMENT FOR CONDITION IHAVE PAIN ALL THE TIME IN LOW BACK BUTTOCKS THIGHS,NUMBNESS IN FEET 60% OF TIME I JUST WANT SOME KIND OF IDEA OF WHATS NEXT IVE HAD ESI S DID NOT HELP MY FAM.DR WOULD NOT EVEN LOOK AT DISK

doctor1 MD

Last year, I visited my PCP with a C/O night fevers and unexplained low back (boney) pain and pain in left knee cap (no injury noted) Fevers subsided after 2 months (thought to be as a result of low estridol levels), back pain managed with exercise and stretches. I have now recently begun having narcoleptic (w/o cataplexy) symptoms (excessive day time sleepiness and excessive fatigue not satisfied by sleep, sleep latency of 10 minutes and immediate REM sleep phase) and am currently undergoing sleep studies to rule out Narcolepsy/Apnea. Patella pain is sudden and severe, resulting in lack of movement in left leg and limp. This week, I noticed a bruise on upper left thigh with small red pin like spots in the area. Sternum and rib pain is often noted simultaneously. I will note, I had Rheumatic Fever in 2002 & have undergone numerous radiology tests (not related to these symptoms) also, history of anemia and a blood transfusion after excessive bleeding following an emergency c-section (2006) 27 year old female, 5 6, 167 lbs.

Loading Online Doctors....