Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Itching persist after using permethrin for scabies treatment

Hello Doctors:
Please let people know that most of the time that should not use Permethrin a second time, because they are still itching after scabies treatment. Almost always they are experiencing Post Scabies Syndrome. I had this experience and learned the hard way!
Thu, 13 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello there
After successful treatment to kill the scabies mite, itching can persist for up to six weeks as the eczematous reaction settles down.10 Patients can be treated as for “regular” eczema with emollients and topical cortico-steroids, with or without topical antibiotics depending on the presence of secondary infection with Staphylococcus aureus. The topical antipruritic crotamiton is often helpful if the skin is itchy but only mildly inflamed.

Patients should be advised that the eruption of scabies takes some time to resolve and should be discouraged from overusing scabicides
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Endocrine disruptor


Itching persist after using permethrin for scabies treatment

hello there After successful treatment to kill the scabies mite, itching can persist for up to six weeks as the eczematous reaction settles down.10 Patients can be treated as for “regular” eczema with emollients and topical cortico-steroids, with or without topical antibiotics depending on the presence of secondary infection with Staphylococcus aureus. The topical antipruritic crotamiton is often helpful if the skin is itchy but only mildly inflamed. Patients should be advised that the eruption of scabies takes some time to resolve and should be discouraged from overusing scabicides