Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Itching of vagina after oral sex. Infection?

my husband licks my vagina a lot. but after sex i got itching on and inside the vagina. so please tell me that licking of vagina can cause infection for me. or some other reason. i already got the treatment for this from gynae but after a month i done sex with my partner it comes again. even my husband also get this problem of itching on his penis. the ovary comes out in excess.
Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
In such oral sex encounters the saliva is deposited over the vagina and many times you could be allergic to the saliva. This causes itching in the vagina.
Second this could be a yeast infection. You need to see a gynecologist who can examine you in detail and assess you for any yeast infection.
I couldnt understand when you said: "the ovary comes out in excess"
In case if its an allergy issue then in that case you should meet a psychologist for a counselling session who can suggest you alternate ways of getting pleasure.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Hi there ~

I do not understand when you say "the ovary comes out in excess", however given oral sex to a partner may lead to allergies and most probably leads to infections. I also recommend that you see a urologist (for your husband) and a gynecologist (for yourself) to make sure that you are having the right treatment after examining your genitalia. Also visiting with a psychiatrist for healthful sexual practices and a sexologist for different ways to pleasure your partner safely may be helpful. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

okay so I m a little confused and worried. On Tuesday I shaved really quick without soap or shaving cream down there and when I went to wash myself...

Recent questions on  Candidiasis

doctor1 MD

Hi im having pain at the opening of my vagina also a burning sensation around vagina and my back passage. Went to doctor and my ph was 4.7 but...

doctor1 MD

I have had recurring problems with my tongue and inside my mouth. My doctor says it is thrush and prescribes Nystatin; however, it continues to...

doctor1 MD

I used Norfoams and it irritated me badly so I thought I had a yeast infection.. However I have treated it with over the counter only to have it...

doctor1 MD

Hello, a little over a month ago I was having yeast infection symptoms, so I decided to use the 3 night treatment. I also had an appointment with a...

doctor1 MD

I had a left side stroke on the brain. Previously I had a TIA . It was two months later that I experienced the stroke . I was prescribed blood...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 36 year old overweight female. Recently I've had twitching on the tip of my tongue as well as burning mouth. I went to the doctor who...

doctor1 MD

Worried about candidiasis I am 31 smoker, recently I was under extreme stress During this period I developed what looks like viral pharyngitis /...