Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Itching of skin with red blisters. Is this allergic reaction to fabric softener?

last week I used Fleecy fabric softener in my rinse cycle. After wearing my night gown to bed that night I started itching. Now the itch has spread over the entire trunk of my body. My skin is red blistered and looks as if i was burnt, or as if my body was used as an ashtray. The itch is nonstop. can you get an allergic reaction to fabric softener ??
Tue, 19 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Red blisters with itching indicates some allergic reaction and you have to judge the triggering factor.
It might be allergic reaction due to fabric softener,avoid it's use.
You have to start levocetrizine with mild steroid to subside the allergic reaction.
It will subside within 3 to 5 days.
Local application of calamine,alovera lotion will give cooling effect.
Get examined by dermatologist for proper diagnosis and medical management.



I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Itching of skin with red blisters. Is this allergic reaction to fabric softener?

Welcome to HCM. Red blisters with itching indicates some allergic reaction and you have to judge the triggering factor. It might be allergic reaction due to fabric softener,avoid it s use. You have to start levocetrizine with mild steroid to subside the allergic reaction. It will subside within 3 to 5 days. Local application of calamine,alovera lotion will give cooling effect. Get examined by dermatologist for proper diagnosis and medical management.