Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is vitamin b complex capsules good for health?

Hi :) I am a 23 old girl. My height is 5 feet 3 inches. I weigh 50 kg. My query is that can i have vitamin b complex capsules. My mother says it is good for general good health. Also my grandmum supports this. I just want to know why to take risks and spoil the health that I have. Thankyou :)
Wed, 3 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi

Multivitamin tablets are one of the safest drugs available.You can take one capsule a day for general well being.More important is the consumption of healthy food and adequate hydration which will go a long way in maintaining your overall health.

Mild physical exercise should also be done to improve your physical health,prevent stress.Monitor your weight regularly every 20 days.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is vitamin b complex capsules good for health?

Hi Multivitamin tablets are one of the safest drugs available.You can take one capsule a day for general well being.More important is the consumption of healthy food and adequate hydration which will go a long way in maintaining your overall health. Mild physical exercise should also be done to improve your physical health,prevent stress.Monitor your weight regularly every 20 days. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician