Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is visible veins on scalp normal in an infant?

Hi. Is it normal for a baby 4 months old to have visible blood veins on scalp, that is bulging when baby is crying or pooping, but not bulging when baby is in a calm state of mind? I have read about hydrocephalus, and that visible veins could be a sign. My boy was born 3 months early, and do have some fluid in brain, ventricles are slighty enlarged, but CT does not show signs of developing hydrocephalus. But the las weeks I have noticed especially one vein that is visible. Should i worry? The baby is fine otherwise, not sunsetting eyes, vomiting, or anything like that. Soft spot is fine too.
Mon, 31 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

It is common to see some veins on scalp in young infants, as their skin is very thin. Acts like coughing / straining can make scalp veins and fontanelle prominent transiently- this is also normal. Just keep regular follow up with your pediatrician. As there was some collection initially, we have to regularly monitor head size and do repeat scanning if any doubt.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is visible veins on scalp normal in an infant?

Hi, It is common to see some veins on scalp in young infants, as their skin is very thin. Acts like coughing / straining can make scalp veins and fontanelle prominent transiently- this is also normal. Just keep regular follow up with your pediatrician. As there was some collection initially, we have to regularly monitor head size and do repeat scanning if any doubt. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician