Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is vaginal delivery safe while suffering from nosebleeds?

Three years ago in December I suffered a horrific nosebleed that required packing and multiple follow-ups to an ENT. I had to take 3 days off work. Last year around the same time, it happened again. Only this time, it was demonstrably worse. I was hospitalized as they could not stop the bleeding. Went through tons and tons of packing. Very painful. An ENT investigated and noticed I had a deviated septum and required a septoplasty. After the surgery, he still could not pin down what was causing the bleeding. I even had a CT Scan and it revealed nothing. My concern is that I am 7 months pregnant with my first child and I am very worried that pushing during a natural birth my incur more bleeding. It terrifies me to think of losing that much blood during pregnancy, or having to get nasal packed during pregnancy. I ve consulted with both my OBGYN and the ENT who performed the septo and they ve said I can choose a vaginal birth or a c-section. Obviously, I would like to go with the vaginal birth, but I m nervous about the nosebleeds. Any advice would be appreciated in this matter. Thanks so much.
Thu, 2 May 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Noted your history about recurrent and massive nosebleeds and now being 7 months pregnant. There are 2 months to go and nosebleed can occur any time or may not occur at all.

So it is hypothetical but the chances are there and hence I would surely advise you to go for corolled things hence C-section is more advisable over normal delivery as straining may start nosebleed.

Once the C-section is over, and you and baby recover well then I would advise you to go the ENT Surgeon who can perform the ligation of the posterior nasal artery that is called Pterygopalatine to stop any further bleeding.

Have control over blood pressure. Take less common salt. Do not strain. Take full rest, mental and physical till the baby is born.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
     
Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant,
ENT & General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is vaginal delivery safe while suffering from nosebleeds?

Hi, Noted your history about recurrent and massive nosebleeds and now being 7 months pregnant. There are 2 months to go and nosebleed can occur any time or may not occur at all. So it is hypothetical but the chances are there and hence I would surely advise you to go for corolled things hence C-section is more advisable over normal delivery as straining may start nosebleed. Once the C-section is over, and you and baby recover well then I would advise you to go the ENT Surgeon who can perform the ligation of the posterior nasal artery that is called Pterygopalatine to stop any further bleeding. Have control over blood pressure. Take less common salt. Do not strain. Take full rest, mental and physical till the baby is born. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, ENT & General Surgeon