Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is urine pregnancy test accurate?

Before me and my girlfriend used to be in relation she used to have period problem , she didn t had her period for 3 month. Doctor said it was because of some kind hormone problem and gave her some med. after few day of taking med she had her period and also after a month . but after 2 month her period stopped again. we both are very sexually active and did home pregnancy urine test 2 time after about 40 day and 50 days but the result was negative. how accurate is urine pregnancy test ? we both are very tensed because we come from the culture where having sex before marriage is very big deal.
Wed, 3 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
OB and GYN Specialist 's  Response
Many home pregnancy tests claim to be 99 percent accurate on the day you miss your period. Although research suggests that some home pregnancy tests don't consistently spot pregnancy this early, home pregnancy tests are considered reliable when used according to package instructions one week after a missed period. Fertility drugs or other medications that contain HCG might interfere with home pregnancy test results. However, most medications, including antibiotics and birth control pills, don't affect the accuracy of home pregnancy tests.
Although rare, it's possible to get a positive result from a home pregnancy test when you're not actually pregnant. This is known as a false-positive.
A false-positive might happen if you had a pregnancy loss soon after the fertilized egg attached to your uterine lining (biochemical pregnancy) or you take a pregnancy test too soon after taking a fertility drug that contains HCG. An ectopic pregnancy or menopause also might contribute to misleading test results.
so if you have got continuous negative results on 40 and 50 days after last intercourse, then it can be safely deemed that there s no pregnancy.regards
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my girl friend took a pregnancy test that said positive but when she took a pee test at the doctors office it said negative trying to find which...