Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is traveling safe post cervical cerclage during pregnancy?

Hello This is my 20th week of pregnancy Although after the scan my baby is in very normal condition but Doctor advised my for cervix circlage..... I wanted to travel in 28th week by air and the travelling hours arebalmist 14 ... Is it allow to travel after cervix circlage ? Please advise
Mon, 30 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
I do understand your pain and discomfort.
As per your history is concerned if you have already done it already then there is no problem in travelling in air.
I hope I was able to address your query. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to write to me.
Wishing you all the best.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi doctors, i was miscarriage at 22 weeks at two times, so this is my third pregnancy, so the doctors advised me to take the proluton injection...