Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is tonsillitis dangerous?

Hi there, I am a 30 year old woman, overweight & I have had tonsilitis twice in this year before,I have tonsilitis again & i am on anti biotics, the pain of swallowing is now gone, but it feels like my left tonsil is too big & i might swallow it. Is that dangerous?
Thu, 26 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Tonsillitis is a common symptom and nothing much to worry about it. Antibiotics is the treatment of choice and most cases respond well to antibiotics. If you experience recurrent attacks (more than five episodes in a year) surgical removal of the tonsils (tonsillectomy) will be a better option. Consult an ENT specialist and he will direct you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tonsillitis


Is tonsillitis dangerous?

Hello, Tonsillitis is a common symptom and nothing much to worry about it. Antibiotics is the treatment of choice and most cases respond well to antibiotics. If you experience recurrent attacks (more than five episodes in a year) surgical removal of the tonsils (tonsillectomy) will be a better option. Consult an ENT specialist and he will direct you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician