Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Titanium Rod In The Back Of Beauty Therapy Student A Risk?

I have a titanium rod in my back. I am studying beauty therapy and one of the modules involves electrolysis (permanent hair removal using a needle with an electrical current). Is there any risk to me in terms of undertaking this process in respect of the titanium rod?
Mon, 1 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,

No there is no risk to you since you would be performing the procedure on clients rather than doing it on yourselves.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kakkar S., Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Hair removal


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Titanium Rod In The Back Of Beauty Therapy Student A Risk?

Hello, No there is no risk to you since you would be performing the procedure on clients rather than doing it on yourselves. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Kakkar S., Dermatologist