Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is this report normal?

qty-3 ml
viscosity -viscous
liquifi time -35 min
reac -alkaline
act motile -25%
slugg motile -40%
dead -35%
total motility -60%
total s p -60 milion
pus cells -10-12/hpf
epithelial cells -numerous
rbc -nil

pls answer this report is normal or abnormal
Wed, 30 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

Your semen analysis report suggests infection.This is indicated by presence of pus cells and epithelial cells. Normally there shouldn't be any pus cells in semen.
Infection may be due to prostatitis,UTI etc.
You need antibiotics for infection.
Other investigation like routine hemoram,RBS,Ultrasound of pelvis should be done.Trans rectal sonography of prostate can be done if needed.
Rest of the findings like count,motility,liquefaction time are normal.
Hope i have answered your query.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is this report normal?

Hello Thanks for writing to HCM Your semen analysis report suggests infection.This is indicated by presence of pus cells and epithelial cells. Normally there shouldn t be any pus cells in semen. Infection may be due to prostatitis,UTI etc. You need antibiotics for infection. Other investigation like routine hemoram,RBS,Ultrasound of pelvis should be done.Trans rectal sonography of prostate can be done if needed. Rest of the findings like count,motility,liquefaction time are normal. Hope i have answered your query. Take Care Dr.Indu Bhushan