Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is this necessary to undergo Dilatation and Curettage ?

Hi My name is Sujatha, am 46years. I had a difficult time during this month . At first my periods was late by 15days and bleeding was severe and went on for 7days. on the 3rd day , I cahanged aroud 3 to 4 pads. This is very abnormal. for the past 7 months my periods have been normal but only with excesive bleeding in some months.

This month , I consulted a gyne and she put me on raricap and Pause. Pause to be used only during my perods. Raricap 1 tab daily.

In the meantime I was suggested to do a ultrasound scan and further went on to do a TVS. The result showed a .7cm thichness of the lining and also a small fibroid and bulky uteres. I was also detecetd with high cholestrol and Thyriod. (on Roxact sing 4days).

Now my doc. want me to under go a D&C. Is this necessary ? Kindly advise.

Sun, 4 Sep 2011
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
thanks for query,
As you got bulky uterus and thick endometrium and menorrhagia,D&C will help for removing resistant endometrium and normalize your period flow.
They will send curettage product for biopsy to rule out any other pathology.
Ok and bye.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Uterus


Is this necessary to undergo Dilatation and Curettage ?

Hi, thanks for query, As you got bulky uterus and thick endometrium and menorrhagia,D&C will help for removing resistant endometrium and normalize your period flow. They will send curettage product for biopsy to rule out any other pathology. Ok and bye.