Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is this angina pectoris or heart attack ?

A friend is climbing astairs he felt shortining of breath pain in chest left arm .He took rest ? pain disappeared within5 minutes is this angina pectoris or heart attack?
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
  User's Response
From your description of your friend's symptoms he/she experienced Angina. Angina is a pain or discomfort in the chest or adjacent areas caused by insufficient blood flow to the heart muscle. This chest pain is relieved by rest or medication within a short period of time (usually 15 minutes). The issue involved here is the myocardial oxygen demand since your friend climbed the stairs. Chest pain of a longer duration or pain appearing with a lower level of effort than before, even at rest, should be considered unstable angina. I advise that your friend should go to ER or to a doctor immediately so he/she can undergo cardiac specific tests such as 12 lead EKG, cardiac serum markers, stress test, heart catheterization and even an echocardiogram to determine the correct diagnosis. American Heart Association suggest that a person needs to go to ER within 4 hrs after the onset of chest pain to save the heart muscle. Remember Time is Muscle!
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

releted to heart problems

doctor1 MD

Hi, My mom is 54 yrs old. Since 2004 she s suffering from stable angina pectoris..she was hospitalised twice in 2004 itself and since than she s under medication. She faced no problems but 2 weeks ago she was having mild trouble with her increased palpitation but there was no pain. I must mention that in july 2010 she went for a check up where are Nitrocontin 6.4 mg was replaced by Nitrocontin 2.6 mg and her Daxid medicine was replaced by Tonact. Due to some personal problems it is not possible for her to immediately go back for a check up now...so what would be advisable ? should she follow her old prescription ? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

How is possible to live with angina pectoris.?

Recent questions on Cardiovascular disease

doctor1 MD

My husband's heart is beating loudly and seems to be beating irregularly. I took his blood pressure and it was normal. His heart rate was 102bpm. He also has an urge to cough periodically. He's had these episodes happen before and the cough has helped at times. Do we need to be concerned? His father died from heart disease and started having an irregular heart beat when he was 35.

doctor1 MD

l am a 51yrs old sudanese schoolteacher 5 ft six inches of height 55kgs weight diagnoesd in Kuwait chest hospital in 1989 as a vsd sevesre pulmonary hypertension and not indicated for surgery i got married in 1998 with three duaghters 12_10_8 .l know my case very well and l ve heart disease history a younger brother had died of heart failure and four youger brothers died in their baby hood they were likely have the same disease .my parents are close relatives and they still alive with reasnable health according to thier age.l was hospitalised in1986and 2006 for haemoptasis. I have been suffering recently from feet swelling and neck and shoulders stiffness specially when l carry any something over ten kilos of weight accompanied with a high fever and l feel the area very hot a two days ago echo showed that the case is normal a chest xray showed in the day that heart is not enlarged but not in good health other lab results 2days ago esr 8 mm/h.hb119.5percent uricacid 6.0 my question is what are the exepected symptoms and comlications in this case and how to deal with them.email: YYYY@YYYY cell 0000

doctor1 MD

Hi Hoctor, My mother went to perform angiogram 2 years before. Doctors results shows of Ischaemic heart disease, Mild hypertensive heart n normal LV function. She under meditation for cholosterol n diabates. She having problem with occacasional cough n cold for d past 70 days... so what was d reason n what we should do?

doctor1 MD

my mother is a hypertensive patient currently taking the hypertension medication. recently her bp has been fluctuating from 140/85 to 220/12 in matter of hours. what tests should she do? the family physician is asking her to do CT scan, blood work, and etc. unfortunately, with no insurance, it is hard to get these done.. which one is most vital test that should be done first?

doctor1 MD

How do I help my wife of 40 + years who has developed dementia in the last two, getting worse all the time: memory, mood etc. I try to do everything I can for her but she does not cooperate a good share of the time. She sits in a recliner all day...

doctor1 MD

i lack vitamin D & Vitamin B12 .how manage this two naturally ?

doctor1 MD

I had completed my routine blood check up 5 days back, I have attached my report. Please review my report & let me know on the actions that need to be taken, am currently consuming 125 mg of thyroxine