Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there such a thing as not getting enough cholesterol in your diet ?

Is there such a thing as not getting enough cholesterol in your diet? I just found out my cholesterol is high and for several days now my cholesterol intake has been zero, I am feeling very tired and nauseated since my diet change. Is this normal ?
Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
HeyJude, There are two kinds of cholesterol, high density lipoprotiens(HDL), and low density lipoprotiens(LDL). According to doctors, (who are the most unhealthy people on the planet, and accidentally kill more people every year than guns) the HDLs are good and the LDLs are not so good, because the HDLs are more dense and sort of scrub the inside of the arteries clean. My personal research indicates that the reason we have these cholesterol problems, is that we destroy the nutritional content and structure of our food by cooking it. Eat more raw fruit and vegetables, and STAY AWAY from all processed oils (saffola, corn, etc,) Pasturized dairy products are also suspected culprits, and should be replaced by raw dairy whenever possible. It isn't always easy or convenient to eat healthy, but it beats spending the last years of your life as a tore up, wrinkled old has-been in some care home. Fats are a natural and even essential part of the human diet, but you have to be VERY choosy about which ones you put into your body. I encourage you to learn as much as you can about natural nutrition. Why give your money to some doctor who knows less about nutrition than you do? Most doctors study nutrition less that two weeks in medical school.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my cholesterol is 167 the doctor suggests putting me on meds but I really don t want to go that route. She said to really stick to a diet and exercise and get checked in another 3 months. I am 48 years old, good weight and otherwise very healthy. What do you suggest?

doctor1 MD

My 30 year old brother had a cholesterol check and came back at 7.9, he was told to go on a low cholesterol diet. He exercises often and is not over weight. I am 35 & decided to get mine checked, it came back at 5.6 & I too was told to go on a low cholesterol diet, I am about 1 stone over weight but regularly exercise (ran a marathon 2 months ago!) My other brother, 33 years old, had his checked and was even higher than my other brother. He is very slim & exercises regularly. His doctor told him not to worry about it and carry on as he is! His diet is a lot poorer than mine, i cook everything from scratch etc. What are your thoughts on this?

doctor1 MD

My doctor just called with my blood test results about my cholesterol. It s 302. They want me to watch my diet and exercise for 2 months and if hasn t gone down they will put me on medication. Should I be on something as of now or wait 2 months? I get blood work every 6 months when my meds are renewed but they don t check my cholestrol. I requested it this time, thank goodness.

Recent questions on  High-density lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

cholestrol 288; Triglycerides 232; HDL 36; LDL 205.6; VLDL 46.4 -- CT Angio shows soft plaque causing 70-80% stenosis; Mixed plaque in proximal & mid LAD 30-40% & 40-50%. Soft plaque in mid RCA causing 60-70% stenosis and calcific plaques in proximal & mid RCA causing 30-40% stenosis. Calcific plaques in proximal & mid lcx causing 20-30% stenosis.normal LV systolic function. No breathing problem. can walk fast. taking Nitrococontin 2.6 BD; Rosavel F 1 OD: Clopitab A 150 1HS ; Seloten XL 12.5 1 OD for the last 15 days. earlier taken Rosavel F 1 OD for 2.5 months, reduction in lipid levels cholestrol 308; Triglycerides 242; HDL 38; LDL 221; VLDL 48.4 on 10-11-2011 & cholestrol 297; Triglycerides 216; HDL 39.68; LDL 215; VLDL 43.4 female 55 years

doctor1 MD

Hello, My name is Raghavendrachar, I am 51 yrs. I have been under sever stress for the last 6 months. I have been taking Tripride 2mg for last 3 years. Initially, sugar levels were high and after takng Tripride 2mg at different dosage as suggested by a Diabitologist, it came down then 1/2 tab per day in the night was prescribed. My Sugar levels used to be under control. Recently when i was loosing weight and became lean without any excercises, I got Sugar and other tests done. Result is Fasting blood 221, urine ++ (0.50%), Post Lunch Blood sugar 267 HBA1c 12.5, HDL 40, LDL 76, VLDL 34 Trig (TGL) 168, Liver Function test is OK. Should I increase the dosage to 1 tablet a day ofr go for some tests and start Insuline. Today random sug is 295.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, Recently did some blood test and found the followings:- SGOt 56,SGPT 145,Bilirubin Total 1.31,LDL Cholesterol 197.80, HDL Cholesterol 34, Cholestrol total 276, Triglycerides 221& uric acid 7.80. Please advice medication. Thanking you ,...

doctor1 MD

I need help in analyse test report of Lipid profile . 1) Serum Cholesterol - 136 mg/dl 2) Serum Triglyceride - 124 mg/dl 3) S. HDL Cholesterol - 31 mg/dl 4) S. LDL Cholesterol - 80.2 mg/dl 5) S. VLDL Cholesterol - 24.8 mg/dl 6) LDL/HDL Ratio -...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my total cholesterol is 249, triglycerides is 104 ,g/dl HDL , HDL 34mg LDL COL193 mg, VLDL 21,0 mg Fosfolipides 290mg. I am 34 years old, and im a woman 144 lb and almost 6 feet