Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any treatment to cure e type jaundice and are there any possibility of survival ?

Hi my uncle is suffering from jaundice its level has shooted up to 41 what will happen to him My uncle is 55 years old. he is in hospital for past 4 weeks. he is suffering from jaundice also he is diabitic the level has gone up tp 41. doctors say its e type. is treatment is possible for him? what are the chances for his survival
Tue, 3 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
At very high levels of jaundice the bilirubin starts penetrating the brain and causes mental symptoms and can even lead to coma. Whether the disease will reverse back or not depends on the associated complications he is suffering from.The treating doctor can tell you the best.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear,thanks for query.What I understand is that your uncle is having hepatitis e and his bilirubin level is 41.This is high but at time its happens that it stays high for long time.Along with diabetes things are tricky.Please take care and keep a close watch in his condition.In most of cases in absence of other problems things become fine in most of the cases.so be hopeful.all the best.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... Hello sir i am 20 year old weighing 55kg of 180cm height.i have jaundice from last 3 months.during this my s.bill level is between 2-3.5 and sgpt level is 50-65. I am taking liv 52 ds tablets. Now i got cold does it means jaundice being cured? Please suggest me and tell me proper cure.

doctor1 MD

sir,i m 26 yrs old. Few days before i have done blood test and came to know that i have hepatitis b.My reports are as follows S.BILIRUBIN-1.0,S.G.O.T.-119,S.G.P.T.-142,S.ALKALINE PHOSPHATE-252,HBsAg-POSITIVE,HbeAg-0.51,HbcAb IgM-0.21.In 2006 december I got JAUNDICE and my BILIRUBIN was 17.5.Now is it possible for me to get cured completely and lead a normal life?

doctor1 MD

hi sir, i am suffering from jaundice,since last 9 months.at first stage i got 2.8... i took 3 to 4types of home remides and tablets for cure.at first stage i checked with LFT test it showed noramal....after 6 months it becomes normal range 1.8. after 3 months i mean now i got jaundice again 2.1.. may i know is this dangerous to me..if it comes again and agian..i am worried about this..is this ralated to hepatatis B,C.. i have symptoms like..itchki,skin elegry,pain in stomach,vomiting sometimes,legs becoming fat some times,eyes burning and etc.... plz rply as soon as possible... Thnak you........

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

Hello, for years now I have nausea during and after eating and a lot of times when I m not eating. I wake up with bad indigestion every day and suffer all day with it whether I eat or not. A lot of times it feels like something is stuck. I ve had my gallbladder checked and it functions properly. I was told I do have a fatty liver. I ve lost about 15 pounds since November without trying because of the nausea and not being able to finish eating. Could it be possible that I have a food allergy even though I don t have to eat to feel bad? I also have bloody stools and lately loose bowels almost not making it to the bathroom. I ve had 2 colonoscopies with normal results. I could go on but I think this is enough to start with.

doctor1 MD

62 yr old man diagnosed with abdominal wall ulcer, gastric ulcer,internal bleeding, and cirrhosis of the liver having symptom changes including brown milky extremely strong foul smelling urine. also absolutely no appetite or desire for fluids, accompanied by dry mouth with sticky white substance. slurred speech, decrease in energy, difficulty with breathing even with spariva, ventolin, and advair, and sleep apnea machine. physically looks drained, constantly falling asleep. would you recommend immediate reassessment by a physician?

doctor1 MD

I had 31/2 lobes of my liver removed on July 1, 2013 and a new bile duct made. I do not have cancer. About every 3 weeks I have a very painful bowl movement. I break out in a sweat and am very weak and feel wiped out. I does not seem to be related to what food I have had. I have had these painful B.M every two or three months since the surgery in july When I told my surgren about it he didn t have any help.

doctor1 MD

l have a discomfort quivering intermittent felling like spasms, no pain right about the liver gallblater area. It feels muscular but twitches by itself for several days now. l put my hand over it l can feel it twitch. thought it maybe my back l have alot of thorasic issues, gas ?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TINGLING PAIN IN MY RIGHT SIDE BELOW THE RIB CAGE . BUT ONLY WHEN I SIT IT GOING COMPLETELY AWAY WHEN I LAY DOWN?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red blood cell counts. Primary Care...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...