Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any treatment for swelling of ancle with high ESR ?

Hi! I am RAJA SARKAR My wife RASHMI is 36 years, 4.5 ft. BP is slightly low, her monthly cycle is ok, no previous injury occured, few years back both the ancle got twisted at a drop- no crack , but after somedays it became ok. We got married 2 years ago, having no child. Just before 1 month she was having pain in her left knee joint . After consulting an orthopedic surgeon , he diagnosed as the lack of fluid in the knee joint, he prescibed the medicines as- 1) OSTEOCERIN, 2) RABLET, 3)EPOSHINE. it was a 15 days course. But within 15 days both the ancles started to swell. Then tested the blood , the report is as 1) Sugar- Bit low. 2) Uric Acid- Normal, 3) Rumatic Factor- Negative, 4) ESR- Very high (77). Then the same doctor diagnosed it as Migrated arthritis and changed the medicines for seven days as- 1) DOXES, 2) DISPRINE 3) An antacid. But within 7 days no result is found. Now the swelling at both the ancle is increasing and she can hardly walk due to pain. So, sir its a request to you to let me know what the disease actually is and what the best possible treatment for this.Please suggest me as soon as possible. Thanking you. Have a nice time. With regards- RAJA SARKAR (Mob: 09864616366), India, E-mail: rs_rajasarkar@rediffmail.com
Sat, 30 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
welcome to health care magic,
From your history it seems that she is suffering from Osteo artheritis.
But as ESR is very high she require more investigations.You take physician's opinion.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m a 52 years old female, i had a swelling in the neck last week suspected to be the thyroid, i did the hormones test and it shows normal values, i don t have fever eventhough my ESR is very high : 70. im still waiting for the echo result. so worried to be a cancer. 10x

doctor1 MD

Having pcod and irregular cycles. I am 30 years old. had multiple joints pain (heel pain and knee stiffness, pain) since 3 weeks. Took blood test. Doctor diagonised that my ESR is 35mm / hr which is slightly high. My weight is 72kg. What could be the treatment for this elevated ESR? Is that due to pcod or over weight? Does this affect my fertility in any ways, coz v r planning for our second baby now.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor! I m ashish sachdeva from ambala city(haryana). my mother s esr level is at high level reports shows 60 in its units. and she have pain in her heels & bones get swelled & sometimes she can t stand on her feet. so, i m gr8 ful to you if you will help her b suggesting us best treatment & medicines for her so that she get well soon.

Recent questions on  Sports medicine

doctor1 MD

My daughter dislocated her elbow and fractured her forearm about 7years ago she had surgery where they pinned her elbow. After a year ahe had the pin removed. For the past 24hrs she has been experiencing extreme pain in her elbow and it feels warm to touch

doctor1 MD

My 12 month old likes to be held ALOT. For the past couple of weeks, I have had continuous elbow soreness-really up and down the inside of my left arm-but worse of course after holding baby. But it is still sore in the morning after sleeping all night. Is this something like Tennis elbow, or what? Should I just not hold the baby on that side anymore?

doctor1 MD

I was rear ended last year and have been having pain in my neck, arm, elbow and hand. On frid I had a steroid injection in my shoulder and elbow. About 1/2 hour later my heart was racing and I felt sudated. could that have been a side affect from the injection?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I fell onto my knee cap on Wednesday. I can barely walk on it, when I am still it is painful but when I move it feels as though there as something behind the knee cap (like a swelling, but there is no swelling at all. from what I can see). I find it hard to bend my knee without it being painful, there is only a small bruise on the side of my knee and the pain is not getting any better since I fell on it.

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor I have fat pad impingement and i dont know how to treated can you advice me thanks

doctor1 MD

Right knee pain I was diagnosed with a bone contusion & articular cartilage tear a small tear the Dr. told me he said I don't require surgery. I have had this since I fell on my knee December 4th 2016. I am constantly in pain makes walking long...

doctor1 MD

Two years back I had a major knee surgery . I had a full knee dislocation with a severed ACL, torn meniscus , and torn MCL. The knee was successfully repaired and for the last 2 years it has been trouble free. I am a HIGHLY active individual. I am...