Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there any treatment for fibromuscular dysplasia of internal carotid artery?

I was diagnosed with fibromuscular dysplasia of the right internal carotid artery at the base of my skull. I was told 17 years ago the technology did not exist to do a bypass on the artery. Is the technology there now and do I need to have it rechecked? I have been on warfarin ever since to keep the blood as thin as possible.
Sat, 29 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms and treatment received so far.

I think you are on correct treatment and warfarin should be continued for long to prevent any brain stroke.

You could see your neurologist for review.

I do not think that a bypass surgery is needed, as you are doing so well on medical treatment.


Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in

I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Recent questions on Stroke


Is there any treatment for fibromuscular dysplasia of internal carotid artery?

Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I have noted your symptoms and treatment received so far. I think you are on correct treatment and warfarin should be continued for long to prevent any brain stroke. You could see your neurologist for review. I do not think that a bypass surgery is needed, as you are doing so well on medical treatment. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) Senior Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in