Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there any treatment for curing deformed face due to toxic mold exposure?

Hi. Seven years ago I became VERY sick due to toxic mold exposure in an apartment I was renting. As a result I became very thin, most noticeably in the face. I looked like a skull with skin over it. Hardly any fat tissue causing my eye sockets, cheeks, temples, nasal area, etc. to concave. I looked similar to an AIDS victim. My family and friends alienated me, and the pain was more than I could bear.
As a hopeful solution, I injected Vaseline throughout my entire face in an attempt to look "normal" again. It caused MAJOR swelling and some deformity, especially around my eyes, nearly sealing them shut. The swelling has mostly receded over the years, but large chunks of Vaseline still remain under my skin. Very little breakdown of the substance has occurred.
I now suffer from a wide range of medical conditions including: Fibromyalgia, Chronic Migraines, Costochondritis, memory problems, and more conditions develop as time progresses.
During these last several years, I had suffered debilitating suicidal depression, anxiety, and stress due to circumstances occurring in my life.
Depression and anxiety have improved, however my physical health has gotten worse.
I wondered if the medical conditions I have now are a result of the severe depression I suffered, or if the Vaseline that still remains in my body could have caused these conditions? My lab results only show that I have high blood pressure (which is controlled by medication, and is normal now) and slightly high cholesterol. Nothing else shows up, even though I've been tested for everything else under the sun.
Do you think the Vaseline could be producing toxins in my body resulting in my pain and medical conditions? If so, should it be surgically removed? Will it cause deformity to my face? Or, is it possible that my body has adapted to the Vaseline by now?
Thank you.
Fri, 26 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for using HCM. I am very sorry that you have had so many problems. We can not tell you what injecting vaseline may do to your long-term healthy as there have been no studies on this to give us any information. I think your body has probably dealt with the foreign substance by now if it was injected 7 years ago. If you are still concerned about your facial features I suggest that you see a plastic surgeon. I doubt that the vaseline is still there, so it is unlikely that it could be removed. Good luck to you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hypertension


Is there any treatment for curing deformed face due to toxic mold exposure?

Hello and thanks for using HCM. I am very sorry that you have had so many problems. We can not tell you what injecting vaseline may do to your long-term healthy as there have been no studies on this to give us any information. I think your body has probably dealt with the foreign substance by now if it was injected 7 years ago. If you are still concerned about your facial features I suggest that you see a plastic surgeon. I doubt that the vaseline is still there, so it is unlikely that it could be removed. Good luck to you.